第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项
A
Amid the coronavirus outbreak, the U. S. Department of Homeland Security recommends having at least a two - week supply of water and food.
Potatoes
Shelf life:2 to 5 weeks if stored in a cool, dry, dark place
Yukon Gold, red, and fingerling potatoeswill last from two to three weeks. Larger white potatoes can last for three to five weeks. Sweet potatoes have about the same shelf life. Don't store them next to onions, however. The two might go together well in cooking, but raw, each gives off gases and moisture that might cause the other to spoil faster.
Tea
※Shelf life:6 to 12 months past \"sell - by\" date
Dried tea leaves, whether loose (in a sealed container) or in teabags (in an unopened box) can easily last a year or more if they' re not subjected to damp or humidity. However, the tea does tend to lose flavor over time.
Peanuts
● Shelf life:1 to 2 months
Peanuts in their shell, especially when kept cool and dry, are perfectly happy in the cupboard for as long as two months.
Canned fruits and vegetables
● Shelf life:1 to 2 years past \"sell - by” date
Canning is an extremely efficient means of preserving food. Generally speaking, if canned foods aren't subjected to extreme heat, their contents should stay good for two years or more. Be aware, however, of dented cans or those with swollen tops, which may indicate the presence of bacteria inside. 1. Which can go bad faster if stored with onions? A. Potatoes. B. Tea.
C. Peanuts. D. Canned fruits and vegetables. 2. What is special about tea?
A. The flavor of tea can always remain the same. B. Tea leaves are better to be preserved in an open jar. C. Tea leaves should be kept away from the state of being wet. D. The maximum length of time that tea can be stored is 6 months. 3. What may shorten the \"sell - by” date of canned foods ? A. Shapes of cans. B. Categories of foods.
C. Decline of the temperature. D. Exposure to high temperature.
B
You've probably heard it suggested that you need to move more throughout the day, and as a general rule of thumb, that \"more\" is often defined as around 10,000 steps. With many Americans tracking their stepsvia new fitness-tracking wearables, or even just by carrying their phone, more and more people use the 10,000-step rule as their marker for healthy living. Dr. Dreg Hager, professor of computer science at Johns Hopkins, decided to take a closer look at that 10,000-step rule, and he found that usingitas a standard may be doing more harm than good for many.
“It turns out that in 1960 in Japan they figured out that the average Japanese man, when he walked 10,000 steps a day burned something like 3,000 calories and that is what they thought the average person should consume so they picked 10,000 steps as a number” Hager said.
According to Hager, asking everyone to shoot for 10,000 steps each day could be harmful to the elderly or those with medical conditions, making it unwise for them to jump into that level of exercise, even if it's walking. The bottom line is that 10,000 steps may be too many for some and too few for others. He also noted that those with shorter legs have an easier time hitting the 10,000-step goal because they have to take more steps than people with longer legs to cover the distance. It seems that 10,000 steps may be suitable for the latter.
A more recent study focused on older women and how many steps can help maintain good health and promote longevity (长寿).The study included nearly 17,000 women with an average age of 72. Researchers found that women who took 4,400 steps per day were about 40% less likely to die during a follow-up period of just over four years: Interestingly, women in the study who walked more than 7,500 steps each day got no extra boost in longevity.
4. What does the underlined word \"it' in Paragraph 1 refer to? A. The phone recording. B. The 10,000-step rule. C. The healthy living. D. The fitness-tracking method.
5. What does Paragraph 2 mainly talk about? A. How many steps a Japanese walks. B. How we calculate the number of steps. C. If burning 3,000 calories daily is scientific. D. Where 10,000 steps a day came from.
6. Who will probably benefit from 10,000 steps each day according toHager? A. Senior citizens. B. Young short-legged people. C. Healthy long-legged people D. Weak individuals.
7. How many steps may the researchers suggest senior citizens take each day? A. 4,400 steps. B. 10,000 steps. C. 2,700 steps. D. 7,500 steps.
C
In the northern part ofAustin there once lived an honest family by the name of Smothers. The family had John Smothers, his wife and their five-year-old daughter.
One night after supper the little girl was ill with a serious stomachache, and John Smothers hurried downtown to get some medicine. He never came back. The mother was very sad over her husband's disappearance, and it was nearly three months before she married again, and moved to San Antonio. The little girl recovered and in time grew up to womanhood. After a few years had rolled around, the little girl also married in time, and she also had a little girl of five years. She still lived in the same house where theydweltwhen her father had left and never returned.
By an unbelievable coincidence her little girl was taken with the same stomachache on the same night of the disappearance of John Smothers, who would now have been her grandfather if he had been alive. “I will go downtown and get some medicine for her,” said John Smith(for it was he whom she had married). “No, no, dear John,” cried his wife. “You, too, might disappear forever, and then forget to come back.” So John Smith did not go, and together they sat by the bedside of little Pansy. After a little while Pansy seemed to grow worse, and John Smith again wanted to go for medicine, but his wife would not let him.
Just then, the door suddenly opened and an old man with long white hair entered the room. “Hello, here is grandpa,” said Pansy. She had recognized him before any of the others. The old man drew a bottle of medicine from his pocket and gave Pansy a spoonful. She got well immediately. “I was a little late,” said John Smothers, “as I waited for a street car.”
8. What happened after John Smothers disappeared?
A. His daughter took some medicine. B. His wife left for San Antonio. C. Pansy immediately had a stomachache. D. John Smith went for medicine. 9. What does the underlined word “dwelt” in paragraph 2 probably mean?
A. Lived. B. Left. C. Returned. D. Married. 10. What is the relationship between John Smothersand Pansy? A. Husband and wife. B. Father and daughter. C. Grandfather and granddaughter. D. Father and son. 11. How could Pansy's mother feel when she saw John Smothers?
A. Worried. B. Sad. C. Uninterested. D. Surprised.
D
After finishing his dinner, Lin Xu opened a WeChat mini-programcalled \"Clear Plate\" on his phone and took a picture of the empty plates. He was then awarded 157 credit points after the image was uploaded and recognized by artificial intelligence. The credit points can be used to buy gifts, such as books, cellphones and red wine, or to purchase charity meals donated to children in poor rural areas.
The \"Clear Plate\" mini-program has become popular among young Chinese. Similar campaigns like an \"empty plate challenge\" are alsoon the horizonin many Chinese universities.
\"Technological innovation is a good way to reduce food waste,\" said Liu Jichen. Founder of the start-up that developed the app. The idea popped up at a dinner in 2017, when Liu found that the restaurant owner would give diners who polished off their food a card and offer small gifts after a certain number of cards had been collected. \"Everyone who values food is bound to enjoy a sense of gain at a lower cost,\" Liu mentioned this case, noting that such an idea could potentially be realized online.
He formeda team to work on the project. Yet it was quite a challenge for the AI system to assess whether the uploaded photos showed empty plates. To make the AI system smarter,Liu and his team, assisted by more than 1, 000 others, spent half a year collecting over100,000 samples from canteens and restaurants across the country and analyzed the data. Dozens of enterprises, institutions and restaurants have contacted the start-up to cooperate on the project. Through the digitalized, visualized mini- program, people can clearly see the good results of saving food, which will effectively reduce food waste. \"We hope our efforts can start a new trend among the younger generation, encouraging them to develop the habit of thrift(节约),\" Liu said. 12. What does the underlined phrase \"on the horizon\" in paragraph 2 mean?
A. Likely to decrease. B. Likely to succeed. C. Likely to change. D. Likely to appear. 13. What caused Liu Jichen to develop the \"Clear Plate\" app?
A. Food waste afterdinner. B. The idea of the restaurant owner. C. Small gifts sent by his friends. D. Charity meals donated to children. 14. What was difficult for the project Liu's team worked on? A. Making the AI system smarter. B. Assessing the uploaded photos.
C. Collecting samples from canteens and restaurants. D. Encouraging people to develop the habit of thrift. 15. What is the text mainly about? A. AI programs becoming popular.
B. AI programs appearing in many Chinese universities. C. AI programs encouraging diners toclear their plates. D. AI programs collecting pictures of clearing diners' plates. 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项
People generally desire to age gracefully(优雅地)and live a long and healthy life filled with good friends, family, and plenty of activity___16___, it's far from being a fantasy.The factis, many seniors do it.So what are their secrets?
●Avoid stress.Studies show that people who are under lots of stress are at a 20% increased risk of heart attack and stroke.Because of this, avoiding stress as much as possible is one of the best ways to live a happy and healthy life for many years.___17___it's quite useful to learn stress-management techniques to deal with it better.
●___18___.You must know that your friends can make you feel happy, but are you aware that they can help you live longer, too?Many studies have found that being alone as you age is a great risk in everything from early death to heart disease and stroke.
●Set daily goals.___19___.And purposeful living can reduce chances of being depressed.In places likeJapanwhere there are manycentenarians( people who live beyond 100 years), there is a lot of emphasis on living a life of purpose.Try to plan what you will do the next day before going to bed.
●Exercise.Studies show again and again that exercise is one of the best ways to keep yourbody and mind fit
as you age.In addition to helping you avoid physical diseases like heart disease and diabetes, daily exercise can also help you stay away from mental diseases and will contribute to keeping your body fit, healthy and capable throughout your golden years.___20___. A. Find someone to love. B. Keep a healthy social life.
C. While it's impossible to cut stress out of life entirely. D. Although this is something that many people dream of. E. Though these tools help reduce the stress of modern-day living. F. Besides, it's a great way to meet new people and learn new things. G. Having something to look forward to every day will keep you motivated.
第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项
When spring cleaning season arrived this year, I decided that it was time to get___21___of the accumulated stuff more than just a winter’s worth of dust and dirt. This stuff was lining my walls,___22___my shelves, and was even piling on my___23___and not bringing me one bit of___24___. I couldn’t even remember how I got some of it, but I knew I wanted it___25___.
It turned out to be an even___26___job than I thought. Twenty-year-old bills and receipts were___27___in the trash. File cases were cleaned of papers that were no longer___28___. Broken bowls, dented pans, and damaged containers were finally___29___. Unknown clothes were pulled out of the closet and bagged up to be given away to the local____30____. Old books were to be passed on for others to read and____31____. It took several days to get it all done, but in the end I was able to walk____32____a home that seemed a little tidier. My heart was a lot____33____too. It felt so good to be able to handle all the junk and to____34____focus on the____35____stuff in life again.
What is the essential stuff? What is the stuff that brings____36____to our days? A loving heart is essential. A____37____spirit is essential. A soul full of goodness and a life full of____38____is essential. The essential stuff can’t be____39____, sold, or stored. It can only be chosen, created, and given away. The essential stuff is the stuff we all really want. It is the stuff we all really____40____.
21. A. hold B. rid C. help D. doubt
22. A. pushing B. adding C. filling D. gathering 23. A. mind B. mood C. state D. part
24. A. regret B. sorrow C. happiness D. pride 25. A. gone B. begun C. kept D. closed 26. A. worse B. better C. smaller D. bigger 27. A. protected B. cast C. wasted D. ordered 28. A. reliable B. valueless C. necessary D. useless 29. A. laid out B. put away C. given out D. thrown away 30. A. charity B. museum C. club D. hotel 31. A. feel B. learn C. write D. enjoy 32. A. out B. past C. through D. from 33. A. heavier B. lighter C. sadder D. younger 34. A. hardly B. even C. just D. narrowly 35. A. crazy B. essential C. hopeful D. reasonable 36. A. meaning B. present C. right D. confidence 37. A. painful B. sorrowful C. faithful D. joyful 38. A. lending B. sharing C. trust D. gain 39. A. bought B. borrowed C. rented D. begged 40. A. understand B. respect C. need D. possess 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式
Why was the ox chosen to be one of the 12 Chinese zodiac signs (生肖)?
Centuries ago, most people____41.____(earn) their living by farming. The ox was used to help plow, cultivate and carry heavy goods.
The ox has long had a significant place in Chinese culture. Ancient Chinese poets and____42.____(writer) frequently described the ox in literature. In the Classic of Poetry, the____43.____(old) existing collection of Chinese poetry, the animal was mentioned in 9 out of the 305 pieces. The ox____44.____(consider)a symbol of diligence and earnestness in Chinese culture. To this day, the phrase \"the spirit of ox\" still refers____45.____conquering anything that may present itself as an obstacle. The spirit is____46.____(high) praised and many people follow it as their work ethic. When someone achieves a great accomplishment through hard work, people often use \"niu\
Oxen seldom bully the weak or fear the strong. They work hard and make sacrifices. This is reflected in the
poem Self-mockery written by Lu Xun,____48.____praises the ox's attitude of____49.____(serve) without complaining.
So naturally, those who were born in the Year of the Ox are often expected to be hardworking, reliable____50.____loyal.
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节短文改错(满分10分)
51.假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的一下作文。文有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(※),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词作斜线(\\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词;
只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
The other day,I was praising by my teacher at the class meeting. He says before the whole class that only if we put our heart into our lessons could we make a great progress. He also said I had set a good example to all of my classmate, and that I had memorized all the words of Unit 1 as if I was not good at English. He also added that anyone should learn from me. Heard what the teacher said,I was more than glad and my heart beat wild. At the same time,I made my mind to study harder. From my own experience, I've learned that several words of praise can makes a great difference.
第二节书面表达(满分25分)
52.假如你是银川一中学生会李健,为响应近期我校“注重培养学生健康生活习惯”的号召,用下面给出的要点提示,给全校同学写一封倡议书。
1.注意合理饮食:多吃新鲜蔬菜和水果,不要吃太多垃圾食品...... 2.适当参加体育锻炼; 3.注意休息,保证充足睡眠 注意:
1.字数100字左右
2.开头和结尾已给出,不计入总词数 3.可适当增加细节以使行文连贯 Dear fellow students,
Our school is aiming to call on us students to live a healthy life...
______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
In short, let’s take action to improve our health.
Li Jian
参
1. A 2. C 3. D
4. B 5. D 6. C 7. A
8. B 9. A 10. C 11. D
12. D 13. B 14. B 15. C
16. D 17. C 18. B 19. G 20. F
21. B 22. C 23. A 24. C 25. A 26. D 27. B 28. C 29. D C 33. B 34. C 35. B 36. A 37. D 38. B 39. A 40. C 41. earned 42. writers
43. oldest 44. is considered 45. to 46. highly 47. to describe
48. which 49. serving 50. and
51.(1).praising→praised (2).says → said (3).将a去掉
(4).classmate→classmates (5).as→even
(6).anyone→everyone (7).Heard→Hearing (8).wild→wildly
(9).在made后加up (10).makes→make
52.略
30. A 31. D 32.
因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容
Copyright © 2019- huatuo0.cn 版权所有 湘ICP备2023017654号-2
违法及侵权请联系:TEL:199 18 7713 E-MAIL:2724546146@qq.com
本站由北京市万商天勤律师事务所王兴未律师提供法律服务