您好,欢迎来到华佗小知识。
搜索
您的当前位置:首页非谓语动词II动名词doing

非谓语动词II动名词doing

来源:华佗小知识
高中语法—非谓语动词II动名词doing

讲解

一.功能

1.作主语:Finishing the work in ten minutes is very hard. *it作形式主语:it is +a./n.+doing

①It is no use talking to her.---no good,a waste of time ②It is useless talking to her. 2.作表语

①to do-doing作表语区别不大:to do表具体动作,doing表习惯性动作 ②主语表语形式一致:Seeing is believing. 3.作宾语

①v+doing:I like watching Go fighting.(极限挑战:Go fighting!) →admit,avoid,finish,mind,miss,suggest,enjoy doing

②介词+doing:We should prevent the lake from being polluted.阻止

→get down to doing开始做,look forward to doing期待做,set about doing着手做,pay attention to doing注意做,be/get used to doing习惯于,insist on doing坚持做,succeed in doing成功做

③固定搭配:do some reading读书,do some shopping购物,go fishing钓鱼,go skating去溜冰,

go skiing去滑雪,go swimming去游泳 4.作定语

①作用:说明名词的用途

②writing table写字桌,dining hall餐厅,swimming pool游泳池,drinking water饮用水,running

shoes跑鞋,waiting room候诊室

二.时态与被动语态

1.一般时do→doing

被动:be done→being done

2.完成时have done→having done:先非谓语动作,后谓语动作 She denied having stolen anything.(先stolen,后denied) 被动:have been done→having been done

三.复合结构

1.Sb’s doing=n.作主语,表语

①主语:Tom’s giving up was a mistake.汤姆的放弃

②表语:What is most important is Tom’s going there at once.

2.Sb.(宾格/普通格)+doing=n.作宾语

①作动词的宾语:I don’t like young people/them smoking.

*Would you mind my/me opening the window? ②作介词的宾语I insist on Mary’s going there. 我坚持要玛丽到那儿去

1.He insisted on the windows _____ open while he was sleeping.

A. left B. being left C. leaving D. be left

insist on+这里表达的是坚持要求\"开着窗子睡觉\",所以应该是动名词复合结构,答案为B。

The road __________ caused us to be for our work for half an hour.

A. blocked B. was blocked C. blocking D. being blocked

做主语的表示上班迟到的原因,自然应该是\"交通堵塞\",而不是\"被堵的道路\",所以还是动名词复合结构,答案为D。

The concerned mother thrilled at the news of his son _________ to college.

A. had been admitted B. admitted C. having been admitted D. having

admitted

消息表达的应该是个事件,说明不是\"被录取的孩子\",介词of后不可能接从句,说明of后为动名词的复合结构,答案是C。

A类:

1. While shopping, people sometimes can’t help into buying something they don’t really need.

A. to persuade persuaded

2. He knows nothing about it, so he can’t help _______ any of your work.

A. doing

B. to do

C. being doing

D. to be done

【陷阱】容易误选A,根据 can’t help doing sth 这一结构推出。 【分析】其实答案应选B。比较以下结构:

can’t help to do sth = 不能帮助做某事

can’t help doing sth = 禁不住做某事,情不自禁地做某事

B. take

C. taking

D. to be taking

B. persuading

C. being persuaded

D.

be

3. How about the two of us _____ a walk down the garden?

A. to take 答案:C

4. Sara never dreamed of _____ a chance for her to be admitted to Harvard University without taking any exam.

A. there being B. being C. there would be D. there to be 答案:A

5. Ann never dreams of _____ for her to be sent abroad very soon.

A. there being a chance B. there to be a chance

C. there be a chance D.

being a chance

答案:A。介词后用动名词,表示存在时必须用there be句型,所以答案为A,这也是动名词复合结构,there为动名词的逻辑主语。

6. I live in the house with its door_________to the south.(这里with结构作定语)

A. facing faced 答案:A

B. faces

C. faced

D.

being

7. With a lot of difficult problems _______, the newly-elected president is having a hard time.

A. settled

B. settling

C. to settle

D.

being

settled 答案为C

【解析】with+ 动名词组成的复合结构。动词不定式to settle作为difficult problems的定语表示现在或将来要解决的难题;过去分词settle作定语表示已经解决的难题,现在分词的被动式being settled作定语表示正在解决的难题。

8. The furniture ______on October 15 was seriously damaged because of a road accident . A. being delivered B. having delivered C. having been delivered D. delivered 答案:D

9 Have you considered _____a course in business for artist? A. your taking B. taking C you taking D being taken 答案B

10. Her mother has no objection to _____TV once Mary has finished her homework. A .her watching B. watching C. she watching D. she watches 答案:A B 类

1. ________ the meeting himself gave them a great deal of encouragement.

A. The president will attend B. The president to attend C. The president attended D. The president’s attending 答案:D

2. I would appreciate back this afternoon. (MET’92)

A.you to call B.you call C.your calling D.you’re calling 答案:C

3. Simon was not asked to join the club, ____ insufficiently popular with all the members. A. considering B. being considered C having considered D to be considered 答案:B

4. Both of my parents insisted _______ a computer for me, but I don’t think it is necessary. A. to buy B. buying C. on buying D. in buying 【陷阱】容易误选B,误认为insist后不能接不定式,但可以接动名词。

【分析】答案应选C。其实,动词 insist 后既不能接不定式也不能接动名词,因为insist 通常用作不及物动词;若语义上需接宾语,要借助介词 on或upon,即用于 insist on [upon] (doing) sth;但它有时的确也可用作及物动词,不过其宾语通常只能是 that 从句,而不能是普通的名词、代词或动名词。如: He insisted on seeing her home. 他坚持送她回家。 I insisted that he (should) stay. 我坚持要他留下。

5. I don't mind _____ the decision as long as it is not too late.

A. you to delay making B. your delaying making C. you delaying to make D. you delay to make

答案:B。 Mind要求接动名词,动名词的逻辑主语用形容词性物主代词,答案自然是B。 6. I would appreciate _____ it a secret.

A. your keeping B. you to keep C. that you keep D. that you

will keep 答案: A。 C 类

1. What worried the child most was ________ to visit his mother in the hospital.

A. his not allowing B. his not being allowed C. his being not allowed D. having not been allowed 答案:B

2. _________ in an atmosphere of simple living was what her parents wished for.

A. The girl was educated B. The girl educated C. The girl's being educated D. The girl to be educated

答案:C。本题涉及题眼比较多,A,为从句做主语,但缺少that,D为不定式做主语,但缺少for(for the girl to be educated),B结构不能做主语,答案是C,为动名词的复合结构。 3. ________ for school once in a while often makes Mr. Smith angry.

A. Tom being late B. Tom to be late C. For Tom being late D. Tom’s being late 答案:D

4. Anyone ______ trying to take knives on heard flights would be caught by the police. A. finds B. found C. being found D. will find 答案:B, 其中的过去分词表示被动和完成。

5. The discovery of new evidence led to _________.

A. the thief having caught B. catch the thief C. the thief being caught D. the thief to be caught 答案为C。

【解析】 lead to这个词组中to是介词,后面跟名词,于是B被排除,the thief是动名词逻辑上的主语,构成动名词的复合结构,与catch之间应是被动关系,故排除A。常见的带介词to的短语有:(get) be used to, look forward to,look up to, stick to, object to, be devoted to, pay attention to等。 While shopping,people sometimes can 't help ____ into buying something they don\\'t really need.(1996上海) A. to persuade persuaded

解析:答案C。根据句意,can\\'t help是“抑制不砖、“情不自禁”的意思。其后应接动名词作宾语。在此句中, people与persuade之间是动宾关系,所以应用动名词的被动式。 例(2):Tony was very unhappy for ____ to the party.(2000上海)

A.having not been invited B.not having invited C. having not invited D. not having been invited

解析:答案D。动名词的否定式作介词的宾语。由于 Tony未被邀请在先,不高兴在后,所以采用了完成式的形式。

B. persuading

C. being persuaded

D. be

三、动名词被动的用法 1.动名词的被动作主语

(2002) __________to sunlight for too much time will do harm to one’s skin.

A. Exposed B. Having exposed C. Being exposed D. After being exposed

因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容

Copyright © 2019- huatuo0.cn 版权所有 湘ICP备2023017654号-2

违法及侵权请联系:TEL:199 18 7713 E-MAIL:2724546146@qq.com

本站由北京市万商天勤律师事务所王兴未律师提供法律服务