您好,欢迎来到华佗小知识。
搜索
您的当前位置:首页外研版八上Module7&8过去进行时详细讲解及练习(含答案)

外研版八上Module7&8过去进行时详细讲解及练习(含答案)

来源:华佗小知识
过去进行时

一、定义:过去进行时表示过去某一时刻或者某段时间正在进行或发生的动作,常和表过去的时间状语连用,可以从两个方面来理解:

1 过去某一时刻正在进行或发生的动作。

I was doing my homework at this time yesterday.昨天的这个时候我正在做作业。 2 过去某阶段持续进行的动作

They were waiting for you yesterday.他们昨天一直在等你。

二、基本用法:

1.过去进行时表示过去某一段时间或某一时刻正在进行的动作。常与之连用的时间状语有,at that time/moment, (at) this time yesterday (last night/Sunday/week…), at+点钟+yesterday (last night / Sunday…),when sb. did sth等时间状语从句,如:

What were you doing at 7p.m. yesterday? 昨天晚上七点你在干什么?

I first met Mary three years ago. She was working at a radio shop at the time. 我第一次遇到玛丽是在三年前,当时她在一家无线电商店工作。

I was cooking when she knocked at the door. 她敲门时我正在做饭。

2. 过去某阶段持续进行的动作 What were you doing during the holiday?

3. when后通常用表示暂短性动词,while后通常用表示持续性动词,因此它所引导的状语从句中,谓语动词常用进行时态,如:

When the car exploded I was walking past it.= While I was walking past the car it exploded.

4.when用作并列连词时,表示“(这时)突然”之意时,第一个并列分句用过去进行时,when引导的并列分句用一般过去时。(主句常用进行时态,从句则用一般过去时)表示主句动作发生的过程中,另一个意想不到的动作发生了。如:

I was walking in the street when someone called me. 我正在街上走时突然有人喊我。 三、 过去进行时的构成:

肯定形式:主语+was/were+V-ing

否定形式:主语+was not (wasn't)/were not (weren't)+V-ing

疑问形式:Was/Were+主语+V-ing? 特殊疑问形式:特殊疑问词+一般疑问句?

一般过去时与过去进行时的用法比较:

一般过去时表示“在过去某个时间发生的动作或存在的状态”,而过去进行时则表示“在过去某个特定时间正在进行的动作”。

如:Tom wrote a letter to his friend last night. 汤姆昨晚给他的朋友写了封信。(信写完了) Tom was writing a letter to his friend last night.

汤姆昨晚一直在给他的朋友写信。(信不一定写完,只是强调了动作的延续性)。 过去进行时和一般过去时的差别:

一般过去时表示“在过去某个时间发生的动作或存在的状态”,而过去进行时则表示“在过去某个特定时间正在进行的动作”。

例如: I was reading an English novel last night. 昨晚我在看一本英文小说。(可能没看完) I read an English novel last night 我昨晚看了一本英文小说。(已经看完)

过去进行时练习

一、 用动词的适当形式填空。

1. I ___ __ (have) my breakfast at half past six yesterday morning.

2. Mary _____ (go) over her lessons from six to seven last night. John and peter ____(do) the same thing. 3. What _____ you ___ (do) at that time? We _____ (watch) TV.

4. Was your father at home yesterday evening? Yes ,he was. He _____ (listen) to the radio. 5. They _____ (not make) a model ship when I saw him. 6. _____ they ____ (have) a meeting at 4 yesterday afternoon? No, they _____ . They _____ (clean) the classroom.

7. ______ it ______ (rain) when you left school? Yes, it ___ _. (No, it ____ )

8. What _____ your father _____ (do) when he was your age?

9. One day, Edison _____ (wait) for a train to arrive, and suddenly a little boy ran to the track(轨道) to play. 10. He asked me if I ______ (go) fishing that afternoon. 二、 选择题。

1. I ______ cooked a meal when you _____ me.

A. cooked, were ringing B. was cooking, rang C. was cooking, were ringing D. cooked, rang 2. He said he _____ to draw a plane on the blackboard at that time. A. tries B. tried C. was trying D. will try 3. While she ______ TV, she ______ a sound outside the room. A. was watching, was hearing B. watched, was hearing C. watched, heard D. was watching, heard 4. They _____ a football game from 7 to 9 last night.

A. were watching B. watch C. watched D. are watching 5. What book ____ you ______ when I ____ you at four yesterday afternoon? A. did, read, was seeing B. did, read, saw

C. were, reading, saw D. were, reading, was seeing

6. It was Friday evening. Mr and Mrs. Green _____ ready to fly to England. A. are getting b. get c. were getting d. got

7. Lei Feng _____ always _____ of others when he ______ in the army.

A. is, thinking, was B. was, thinking, is C. did, think, is D. was, thinking, was 8. A girl ______ my pen fall off the table when she _____ me.

A. saw, passed B. was seeing, passed C. was seeing, passed D. was seeing, was passing 9. We ____ for tom at ten last Sunday. He often kept us ______.

A. were waiting, waiting B. were waiting, wait C. waited, waiting D. waited, wait 10. He ____ his father on the farm the whole afternoon last Saturday. A. helps B. would help C. was helping D. is helping 11. While mother _______ some washing, I _____ a kite for Kate.

A. did, made B. was doing, made C. was doing, was making D. did, was making

12. “_______ you angry then?” “they ______ too much noise.”

A. are, were making B. were, were making C. are, made D. were, made 13. He ____ some cooking at that time, so _____ me

A. did, heard B. did, didn’t hear C. was doing, heard D. was doing, didn’t hear 14. This time yesterday jack _____ his bike. He _____ TV A. repaired, didn’t watch B. was repairing, watched C. repaired, watched D. was repairing, wasn’t watching 15. His parents wanted to know how he _____ on with his new classmates. A. was getting B. gets C. is getting D. will get 选择题二

1.I saw a girl _____ across the street.

A.walks

2.—_____ was the man running? —Because he wanted to catch the early bus.

A.What

B.Why

C.Where

D.When

B.to walk

C.walking

D.walked

3.—_____ were the children playing tennis? —At the stadium.

A.When

B.Where

C.What

D.Which

4.(2014 河南洛阳)—Did you watch the opening of Winter Olympic games?—No, I didn't. I _____ on the Internet.

A.study

B.have studied

C.am studying

D.was studying

5.Did you see them _____ under the tree just now?

A.sitting

B.sat

C.to sit

D.played

6.What _____ you _____ at 10:00 last night?

A.was; doing

B.were; doing

C.did; doing

D.do; do

7.(2013浙江衢州)—Sam, what will the weather be like tomorrow?

—Sorry, Mum. I didn't watch the weather forecast just now. I _____ a football match.

A.was watching B.am watching C.would watch 8.(2014·山东淄博) When he _____ TV, his mother came in.

A.watches

B.is watching

C.watched

9.—Has your friend completed his design? —Not yet. He _____ on it last night.

A.worked

B.has worked

C.is working

10.(2014·湖北模拟)—I called you yesterday morning, but nobody answered it. —Oh, we _____ some shopping in the supermarket.

A.are doing

B.were doing

C.did

三、填入以下单词的正确形式。

1. It was warm,so I _______ (take) off my coat. 2. Jane ___________ (wait) for me when I ______ (arrive). 3. Sue wasn’t hungry, so she _________(eat) anything. 4. My brother came into the bedroom while I _________(dance). 5. _______ he ________(lie) on the ground at nine yesterday evening ? 6. What _____ Jim __________(write) when the teacher came in ? 7. Mike and I ________(play) basketball at that time yesterday afternoon. 8. My brother ______(fall) while he _______(ride) his bicycle and hurt himself. 9. I first met Lisa three years ago. She ______(work) at a radio shop at the time. 10.When I arrived at his office , he ______ on the phone.(speak) 四、单选

1 What ______ from three to four yesterday afternoon?

A have you done B had you done C did you do D were you doing 2 – I call you yesterday evening, but there was no answer. - Oh., I’m sorry I _____ dinner at my friend’s home. A home B had C was having D have had 3 My mother _____ while my father _____TV.

A cooked; was watching B was cooking; was watching C was cooked; watched D cooked; watched 4 When I got home, my son _____ the music.

A am listening to B listened to C was listening to D was listening 5 We heard a cry when we ______ TV last night.

A were watching B would watch C watch D watched

D.will watch

D.was watching

D.was working

D.have done

6 She asked him whether he _____ back for lunch. A come B was coming C came D had come 7 Could you tell me when ______?

A she is coming B she was coming C will be come D is he coming 8 The teacher ______ when I came into the classroom.

A is drawing B draws C has drawn D was drawing 9 The pizza ______ by my mother. Would you like to have some? A makes B was making C made D was made 10 Nobody noticed what she ______ at the moment.

A will do B was doing C has done D had done 11 Was it raining hard when you _____ this morning?

A left B leaves C was leaving D would leave

答案:

一、1. was having 2. was going,were doing 3. were doing,were watching 4. was listening 5. were not making

6. Were having were cleaning 7. was raining 8. did do(do) 9. was waiting 10. was going/would go

二、选择题。1-5BCDAC,6-10: CDAAC,11-15: CBDDA 选择题二 1.答案C

解析此题考查的是固定搭配。句意:我看到一个女孩正穿过街道。walk 走路,步行;see sb.doing sth.看见某人正在做某事。

因此,正确答案是C。 2.答案B

what 什么;why 为什么;解析此题考查的是疑问词。句意:——为什么这个男人正在跑?——因为他想赶早班车。where 哪里;when 什么时候。根据答语可知此处是对原因的提问,所以用疑问词why。 因此,正确答案是B。 3.答案B

解析此题考查的是特殊疑问词的辨析。句意:——这些孩子在哪里打网球呢?——在体育场。when 何时;where 何地;what 什么;which 哪一个。 因此,正确答案是B。 4.答案D

解析此题考查的是时态的用法。句意:——你看了冬季奥运会的开幕吗?——不,我没有。我当时正在网上学习呢。根据对话的语境可知他没有看冬奥会开幕式是因为当时正在网上学习,强调的是冬奥会开始的时候他正在学习,所

以应该用过去进行时。因此,正确答案是D。 5.答案A

解析此题考查的是固定搭配。句意:你刚刚看到他们坐在树下吗?see sb.doing 看见某人正在干……。 因此,正确答案是A。 6.答案B

解析此题考查的是过去进行时的用法。句意:你昨天晚上十点钟在干什么?过去某一时间点正在进行的动作,要用过去进行时;主语为第二人称单数,系动词用were。 因此,正确答案是B。 7.答案A

解析此题考查的是过去进行时。句意:——Sam,明天天气怎么样?——对不起,妈妈。刚才我没有看天气预报。我正在看足球赛。由语境可知是过去进行时,主语是I,用was。 因此,正确答案是A。 8.答案D

解析此题考查的是时态。句意:当他看电视的时候,他的妈妈进来了。根据came in可知这件事情发生在过去,而他是“过去正在看电视”,因此应该用过去进行时。 因此,正确答案是D。 9.答案D

解析此题考查的是时态的用法。句意:——你朋友完成他的设计了吗?——没呢,昨天晚上他还在做。表示过去某一时间段正在发生的事情用过去进行时。work on 从事于。 因此,正确答案是D。 10.答案B

解析此题考查的是过去进行时。句意:——昨天上午我给你打电话了,但是没有人接。——哦,当时我们正在超市里买东西。根据上句可知指“昨天上午”正在做什么,所以用过去进行时was或were doing ;主语是we,用were。 因此,正确答案是B。

三、填入以下单词的正确形式。 1. took

2. was waiting; arrived 3. didn’t eat 4. was dancing 5. was; laying 6. was; writing

7. were; playing 8. fell; was ridding 9. was working 10. was speaking

单选四:1 D 2 C 3 B 4 C 5 A 6 B 7 A 8 D 9 D 10 B 11 A

因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容

Copyright © 2019- huatuo0.cn 版权所有 湘ICP备2023017654号-2

违法及侵权请联系:TEL:199 18 7713 E-MAIL:2724546146@qq.com

本站由北京市万商天勤律师事务所王兴未律师提供法律服务