您好,欢迎来到华佗小知识。
搜索
您的当前位置:首页2021年12月英语六级真题及答案(共三套)

2021年12月英语六级真题及答案(共三套)

来源:华佗小知识


2021年12月大学英语六级考试真题(第1套)

Part I Writing (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay related to the short passage given

below. In your essay, you are to comment on the phenomenon described in the passage and suggest measures to address the issue. You should write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words.

Young people spend a lot of time on the Internet. However, they are sometimes unable to recognize false information on the Internet, judge the reliability of online information sources, or tell real news stories from fake ones.

_____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you

will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C), and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 1 to 4 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 1. A. He was enjoying his holiday. B. He was recovering in hospital. C. He was busy writing his essays. D. He was fighting a throat infection. 2. A. He broke his wrist. B. He lost his antibiotics.

C. He slipped on ice and fell. D. He was laughed at by some girls. 3. A. Turn to her father for help. B. Call the repair shop to fix it. C. Ask the manufacturer for repairs. D. Replace it with a brand-new one. 4. A. Help David retrieve his essays. B. Introduce David to her parents. C. Offer David some refreshments. D. Accompany David to his home. Questions 5 to 8 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 5. A. She is a critic of works on military affairs. B. She is an acclaimed hostess of Book Talk. C. She is a researcher of literary genres. D. She is a historian of military history. 6. A. It is about the military history of Europe. B. It is set in the 18th and 19th centuries. C. It is her fifth book of military history. D. It is a war novel set in the future.

2021-12-CET6(第1套)-1

7. A. She visited soldiers’ wives and mothers. B. She conducted surveys of many soldiers. C. She met a large number of soldiers in person. D. She looked into the personal lives of soldiers. 8. A. She doesn’t have much freedom for imagination. B. It is not easy to make her readers believe in her. C. It is difficult to attract young readers. D. She has to combine fact with fiction.

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear two passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear three or

four questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 9 to 11 are based on the passage you have just heard. 9. A. Santa Claus. B. A polar bear. C. Cocoa seeds. D. A glass bottle. 10. A. To attract customer attention. B. To keep up with the times.

C. To combat counterfeits. D. To promote its sales. 11. A. It resembles a picture in the encyclopedia.

B. It appears in the shape of a cocoa seed. C. It has the drink’s logo in the middle. D. It displays the image of Santa Claus.

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the passage you have just heard.

12. A. It often occurs among commuters. B. It promotes mutual understanding.

C. It improves their mood considerably. D. It takes a great deal of effort to sustain. 13. A. Social anxiety. B. Excessive caution.

C. Lack of social skills. D. Preference for solitude. 14. A. People usually regard it as an unforgettable lesson.

B. Human brains tend to dwell on negative events. C. Negative events often hurt people deeply. D. People generally resent being rejected.

15. A. Contagious. B. Temporary. C. Unpredictable. D. Measurable.

Section C

Directions: In this section, you will hear three recordings of lectures or talks followed by three or four

questions. The recordings will be played only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the recording you have just heard.

16. A. It depends heavily on tourism. B. It is flourishing in foreign trade.

C. It is mainly based on agriculture. D. It relies chiefly on mineral export. 17. A. Tobacco. B. Bananas. C. Coffee. D. Sugar. 18. A. They toil on farms. B. They live a poor life.

C. They live in Spanish-style houses. D. They hire people to do housework.

2021-12-CET6(第1套)-2

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the recording you have just heard. 19. A. They will be more demanding of their next generation.

B. They will end up lonely, dependent and dissatisfied. C. They will experience more setbacks than successes. D. They will find it difficult to get along with others. 20. A. Failure to pay due attention to their behavior.

B. Unwillingness to allow them to play with toys. C. Unwillingness to satisfy their wishes immediately. D. Failure to spend sufficient quality time with them. 21. A. It will enable them to learn from mistakes.

B. It will help them to handle disappointment. C. It will do much good to their mental health. D. It will build their ability to endure hardships.

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the recording you have just heard. 22. A. Failing to make sufficient preparations.

B. Looking away from the hiring manager. C. Saying the wrong thing at the wrong time. D. Making a wrong judgment of the interview. 23. A. Complaining about their previous job.

B. Inquiring about their salary to be paid. C. Exaggerating their academic background. D. Understating their previous achievements. 24. A. Those who have both skill and experience.

B. Those who get along well with colleagues. C. Those who take initiative in their work. D. Those who are loyal to their managers. 25. A. Ability to shoulder new responsibilities.

B. Experience of performing multiple roles. C. Readiness to work to flexible schedules. D. Skills to communicate with colleagues.

Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for

each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter for each item on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

Questions 26 to 35 are based on the following passage.

If you think life is wonderful and expect it to stay that way, then you may have a good chance of living to a ripe old age, at least that is what the findings of a new study suggest. That study found that participants who reported the highest levels of optimism were far more likely to live to age 85 or 26 . This was compared to those participants who reported the lowest levels of optimism. It is 27 that

2021-12-CET6(第1套)-3

the findings held even after the researchers considered factors that could 28 the link, including whether participants had health conditions such as heart disease or cancer, or whether they experienced depression. The results add to a growing body of evidence that certain psychological factors may predict a longer life 29 . For example, previous studies have found that more optimistic people have a lower risk of developing chronic diseases, and a lower risk of 30 death. However, the new study appears to be the first to 31 look at the relationship between optimism and longevity. The researchers 32 that the link found in the new study was not as strong when they factored in the effects of certain health behaviors, including exercise levels, sleep habits and diet. This suggests that these behaviors may,at least in part,explain the link. In other words, optimism may 33 good habits that bolster health. It is also important to note that the study found only a 34 , as researchers did not prove for certain that optimism leads to a longer life. However, if the findings are true,they suggest that optimism could serve as a psychological 35 that promotes health and a longer life. A. affect I. plausibly B. beyond J. premature C. conceded K. reconciled D. correlation L. span E. foster M. specifically F. henceforth N. spiral G. lofty O. trait H. noteworthy Section B

Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each

statement contains information given in one of the paragraphs. Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived. You may choose a paragraph more than once. Each paragraph is marked with a letter. Answer the question by marking the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2.

No one in fashion is surprised that Burberry burnt £28 million of stock

A) Last week, Burberry’s annual report revealed that £28.6 million worth of stock was burnt last year.

The news has left investors and consumers outraged but comes as little surprise to those in the fashion industry

B) The practice of destroying unsold stock, and even rolls of unused fabric, is commonplace for luxury

labels. Becoming too widely available at a cheaper price through discount stores discourages full- price sales. Sending products for recycling leaves them vulnerable to being stolen and sold on the black market. Jasmine Bina, CEO of brand strategy agency Concept Bureau explains, “Typically, luxury brands rally around exclusivity to protect their business interests, namely intellectual property and preservation of brand equity (资产).” She stated she had heard rumors of stock burning but not specific cases until this week.

C) Another reason for the commonplace practice is a financial incentive for brands exporting goods

to America. United States Customs states that if imported merchandise is unused and destroyed under their supervision, 99% of the duties, taxes or fees paid on the merchandise may be recovered. It is incredibly difficult to calculate how much dead stock currently goes to waste. While there are incentives to do it, there’s no legal obligation to report it.

2021-12-CET6(第1套)-4

D) A source, who chose to remain anonymous, shared her experience working in a Burberry store in

New York in October 2016. “My job was to toss items in boxes so they could be sent to be burned. It was killing me inside because all that leather and fur went to waste and animals had died for nothing. I couldn’t stay there any longer, their business practices threw me off the roof.” In May this year, Burberry announced it was taking fur out of its catwalk shows and reviewing its use elsewhere in the business. “Even though we asked the management, they refused to give us detailed answers as to why they would do this with their collection,” continued the source, who left her role within two weeks. She has since worked with another high-profile, luxury label.

E) In an online forum post, which asked if it’s true that Louis Vuitton burned its bags, Ahmed Bouchfaa,

who claimed to work for Louis Vuitton, responded that the brand holds sales of old stock for staff members twice a year. Items which have still not sold after several sales are destroyed. “Louis Vuitton doesn’t have public sales. They either sell a product at a given price or discontinue it. This is to make sure that everybody pays the same price for an item,” he says. He goes on to disclose the strict guidelines around the employee sales: “You may buy gifts for someone, but they track each item, and if your gift ends up online they know who to ask.” One investor commenting on the Burberry figures was reportedly outraged that the unsold goods were not even offered to investors before they were destroyed.

F) Richemont, who owns several luxury brands, hit the headlines in May for taking back £437 million

of watches for destruction in the last two years to avoid marked-down prices. It’s not just luxury brands either. In October last year, a Danish TV show exposed H&M for burning 12 tonnes of unsold clothing since 2013. In a statement, the high street retailer defended itself by saying that the burnt clothing had failed safety tests:“The products to which the media are referring have been tested in external laboratories. The test results show that one of the products is mold infested and the other product contains levels of lead that are too high. Those products have rightly been stopped in accordance with our safety routines.” In March, a report revealed that H&M was struggling with $4.3 billion worth of unsold stock. The brand told The New York Times that the plan was to reduce prices to move the stock, arguably encouraging consumers to buy and throw away with little thought. G) Over-production is perhaps the biggest concern for Burberry. While there has been much outrage at

the elitist connotation of burning goods rather than making them affordable, executives at the British fashion house are no doubt struggling to defend how they miscalculated production. The waste has been put down to burning old cosmetic stock to make way for their new beauty range. However, while the value of destroyed stock is up from £26.9 million last year, it’s an even more significant increase from 2016’s figure of £18.8 million, highlighting that this is an ongoing issue.

H) In September 2016, Burberry switched to a “see now, buy now” catwalk show format. The move was

a switch to leverage on the coverage of their fashion week show to make stock available immediately to consumers. This is opposed to the traditional format of presenting to the industry, taking orders for production and becoming available in six months’ time. While Burberry announced “record-breaking” online reach and engagement, there has been little evidence to suggest that the strategy has had a significant effect on sales, particularly as the hype (炒作) slows across the season. In February they made adjustments to the format, dropping some catwalk items immediately and promising that others would launch in the coming months.

I) In a statement, Burberry denied that switching to “see now, buy now” has had an impact on waste.

A Burberry spokesperson further said, “On the occasions when disposal of products is necessary, we do so in a responsible manner. We are always seeking ways to reduce and revalue our waste. This

2021-12-CET6(第1套)-5

is a core part of our strategy and we have forged partnerships and committed support to innovative organizations to help reach this goal.”

J) One such partnership is with Elvis & Kresse, an accessories brand working with reclaimed materials.

Co-founder Kresse Wesling said, “Late last year we launched an ambitious five-year partnership with the Burberry Foundation. The main aim of this is to scale our leather rescue project, starting with off-cuts from the production of Burberry leather goods. We are working tirelessly to expand our solutions and would love to welcome anyone to our workshop to come and see what we are doing.” At the moment, the partnership only addresses waste at the production stage and not unsold goods. K) While these are honorable schemes, it makes it harder for Burberry to defend these latest figures.

Fifteen years ago, Burberry was at crisis point as their signature check pattern was widely imitated by cheap, imitation brands. It deterred luxury consumers who found their expensive clothing more closely associated with working-class youth culture than a prestigious heritage fashion house. In the year 2004, at the height of over-exposure of the Burberry check, the brand’s turnover was £715.5 million. Under Christopher Bailey as creative director they turned the brand around and this past year revenue hit £2.73 billion.

L) Bina believes that brands need to readdress their exclusivity tactic. “Exclusivity is starting to be

challenged,” she says,“I think that goes hand in hand with how luxury itself is being challenged. Access to fashion, and the brands who police it, are becoming less and less relevant. Things like health, enlightenment, and social and environmental responsibility are the new luxuries. These all come from within, not without. That’s the challenge that traditional luxury brands will have to contend with in the mid-to long-term future.”

36. Burberry’s executives are trying hard to attribute their practice of destroying old products to

miscalculated production.

37. Selling products at a discount will do greater harm to luxury brands than destroying them. 38. Imitated Burberry products discouraged luxury consumers from buying its genuine products.

39. Staff members of a luxury brand may buy its old stock at cheaper prices, but they are not allowed to

resell them.

40. In future traditional luxury brands will have to adapt their business strategies to the changing

concepts of luxury.

41. One luxury brand employee quit her job because she simply couldn’t bear to see the destruction of

unsold products.

42. Destroying old stock is a practice not just of luxury brands but of less prestigious fashion brands. 43. Burberry is working with a partner to make full use of leather materials to reduce waste.

44. Burberry ‘s plan to destroy its unsold products worth millions of dollars aroused public indignation. 45. Burberry’s change of marketing strategy to make a product available as soon as consumers see it on

the fashion show did not tum out to be as effective as expected.

Section C

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or

unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

Passage One

2021-12-CET6(第1套)-6

Questions 46 to 50 are based on the following passage.

Social media is absolutely everywhere. Billions of people use social media on a daily basis to create, share, and exchange ideas, messages, and information. Both individuals and businesses post regularly to engage and interact with people from around the world. It is a powerful communication medium that simultaneously provides immediate,frequent, permanent, and wide-reaching information across the globe.

People post their lives on social media for the world to see. , Twitter, Linkedln, and countless other social channels provide a quick and simple way to glimpse into a job candidate’s personal life-both the positive and negative sides of it. Social media screening is tempting to use as part of the hiring process, but should employers make use of it when researching a potential candidate’s background?

Incorporating the use of social media to screen job candidates is not an uncommon practice. A 2018 survey found that almost 70% of employers use social media to screen candidates before hiring them. But there are consequences and potential legal risks involved too. When done inappropriately, social media screening can be considered unethical or even illegal.

Social media screening is essentially scrutinizing a job candidate’s private life. It can reveal information about protected characteristics like age, race, nationality, disability, gender, religion, etc., and that could bias a hiring decision. Pictures or comments on a private page that are taken out of context could ruin a perfectly good candidate’s chances of getting hired. This process could potentially give an unfair advantage to one candidate over another. It creates an unequal playing field and potentially provides hiring managers with information that can impact their hiring decision in a negative way.

It’s hard to ignore social media as a screening tool. While there are things that you shouldn’t see, there are some things that can be lawfully considered-making it a valuable source of relevant information too. Using social media screening appropriately can help ensure that you don’t hire a toxic employee who will cost you money or stain your company’s reputation. Consider the lawful side of this process and you may be able to hire the best employee ever. There is a delicate balance.

Screening job candidates on social media must be done professionally and responsibly. Companies should stipulate that they will never ask for passwords, be consistent, document decisions, consider the source used and be aware that other laws may apply. In light of this it is probably best to look later in the process and ask human resources for help in navigating it. Social media is here to stay. But before using social media to screen job candidates, consulting with management and legal teams beforehand is essential in order to comply with all laws.

46. What does the author mainly discuss in the passage?

A. The advantage of using social media in screening job candidates. B. The potentially invasive nature of social media in everyday life. C. Whether the benefits of social media outweigh the drawbacks. D. Whether social media should be used to screen job candidates.

47. What might happen when social media is used to screen job candidates?

A. Moral or legal issues might arise. B. Company reputation might suffer.

C. Sensational information might surface. D. Hiring decisions might be complicated. 48. When could online personal information be detrimental to candidates?

A. When it is separated from context. B. When it is scrutinised by an employer.

C. When it is magnified to a ruinous degree. D. When it is revealed to the human resources.

49. How can employers use social media information to their advantage while avoiding unnecessary

2021-12-CET6(第1套)-7

risks?

A. By tipping the delicate balance. B. By using it in a legitimate way.

C. By keeping personal information on record. D. By separating relevant from irrelevant data.

50. What does the author suggest doing before screening job candidates on social media?

A. Hiring professionals to navigate the whole process. B. Anticipating potential risks involved in the process. C. Seeking advice from management and legal experts. D. Stipulating a set of rules for asking specific questions. Passage Two

Questions 51 to 55 are based on the following passage.

In recent years, the food industry has increased its use of labels. Whether the labels say ‘non-GMO (非转基因的)’ or ‘no sugar,’ or ‘zero carbohydrates’, consumers are increasingly demanding more information about what’s in their food. One report found that 39 percent of consumers would switch from the brands they currently buy to others that provide clearer, more accurate product information. Food manufacturers are responding to the report with new labels to meet that demand, and they’re doing so with an eye towards giving their products an advantage over the competition, and bolstering profits.

This strategy makes intuitive sense. If consumers say they want transparency, tell them exactly what is in your product. That is simply supplying a certain demand. But the marketing strategy in response to this consumer demand has gone beyond articulating what is in a product, to labeling what is NOT in the food. These labels are known as “absence claims” labels, and they represent an emerging labeling trend that is detrimental both to the consumers who purchase the products and the industry that supplies them.

For example, Hunt’s put a “non-GM” label on its canned crushed tomatoes a few years ago-despite the fact that at the time there was no such thing as a GMO tomato on the market. Some dairy companies are using the “non-GM” label on their milk, despite the fact that all milk is naturally GMO-free, another label that creates unnecessary fear around food.

While creating labels that play on consumer fears and misconceptions about their food may give a company a temporary marketing advantage over competing products on the grocery aisle, in the long term this strategy will have just the opposite effect: by injecting fear into the discourse about our food, we run the risk of eroding consumer trust in not just a single product, but the entire food business.

Eventually, it becomes a question in consumers, minds: Were these foods ever safe? By purchasing and consuming these types of products, have I already done some kind of harm to my family or the planet?

For food manufacturers, it will mean damaged consumer trust and lower sales for everyone. And this isn’t just supposition. A recent study found that absence claims labels can create a stigma around foods even when there is no scientific evidence that they cause harm.

It’s clear that food manufacturers must tread carefully when it comes to using absence claims. In addition to the likely negative long-term impact on sales, this verbal trick sends a message that innovations in farming and food processing are unwelcome, eventually leading to less efficiency, fewer choices for consumers, and ultimately, more costly food products. If we allow this kind of labeling to continue, we will all lose.

51. What trend has been observed in a report?

2021-12-CET6(第1套)-8

A. Food manufacturers, rising awareness of product safety. B. Food manufacturers, changing strategies to bolster profits. C. Consumers, growing demand for eye-catching food labels. D. Consumers, increasing desire for clear product information. 52. What does the author say is manufacturers new marketing strategy?

A. Stressing the absence of certain elements in their products. B. Articulating the unique nutritional value of their products. C. Supplying detailed information of their products. D. Designing transparent labels for their products.

53. What point does the author make about non-GMO labels?

A. They are increasingly attracting customers’ attention. B. They create lots of trouble for GMO food producers. C. They should be used more for vegetables and milk. D. They cause anxiety about food among consumers.

54. What does the author say absence claims labels will do to food manufacturers?

A. Cause changes in their marketing strategies. B. Help remove stigma around their products. C. Erode consumer trust and reduce sales. D. Decrease support from food scientists.

55. What does the author suggest food manufacturers do?

A. Take measures to lower the cost of food products. B. Exercise caution about the use of absence claims. C. Welcome new innovations in food processing. D. Promote efficiency and increase food variety.

Part IV Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English.

You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

中国党第一次全国代表大会会址位于上海兴业路76号,是一栋典型的上海式住宅,建于 1920年秋。1921年7月23日,中国党第一次全国代表大会在此召开,大会通过了中国党的第一个纲领和第一个决议,选举产生了领导机构,宣告了中国党的诞生。1952年9月,一大会址修复,建立纪念馆并对外开放。纪念馆除了介绍参加一大的代表之外,还介绍党的历史发展进程,现已成为了解党史,缅怀先烈的爱国主义教育基地 。

2021-12-CET6(第1套)-9

KEYS

Part I Writing

Suggested Version

Youngsters nowadays are generally brought up being immersed in digital information via the Internet. Convenient as it seems, a growing concern is the authenticity and reliability of online information.

Serious and timely actions must be taken before any misleading information is spread among the young generation. To begin with, authorities concerned should enhance their supervision of the information published on the Internet. Information likely to misguide teenagers should never be allowed to go online. Moreover, related authorities should further trace the misleading information back to the publishers and inflict punishment on them. In addition, laws and regulations concerned should be enforced more effectively as a deterrent force. Last but not least, education—conducted by parents or teachers—in this respect plays a pivotal role in building young people’s mindset of critical and independent thinking.

Undoubtedly, younger generations possess the potential of telling lies from truths. If they’re equipped with the mindset of evaluating the reliability of information they come across online, frauds and sensationalists will not be able to cause any harm.

Part II Listening Comprehension

1 A 11 B 21 B 2 C 12 C 22 C 3 B 13 A 23 A 4 C 14 B 24 C 5 D 15 A 25 A 6 D 16 C 7 D 17 D 8 A 18 B 9 D 19 B 10 C 20 D Part III Reading Comprehension

26 B 36 G 46 D 27 H 37 B 47 A 28 A 38 K 48 A 29 L 39 E 49 B 30 J 40 L 50 C 31 M 41 D 51 D 32 C 42 F 52 A 33 E 43 J 53 D 34 D 44 A 54 C 35 O 45 H 55 B Part IV Translation

The site of the First National Congress of the Communist Party of China (CPC) is located at No. 76 Xingye Road in Shanghai, a typical Shanghai-style house built in the autumn of 1920. On July 23, 1921, the First National Congress of the CPC was held here, which adopted its first guiding principle and the first resolution, elected the central leadership, and announced the birth of the CPC. In September 1952, the site of the First National Congress of CPC was restored, and a memorial hall was established and opened to the public. In addition to introducing the delegates who participated in the Congress, the memorial hall also introduces the historical development of the Party, and has become a

2021-12-CET6(第1套)-10

patriotic education base for us to understand the history of the Party and remember the revolutionary martyrs.

2021-12-CET6(第1套)-11

2021年12月大学英语六级考试真题(第2套)

Part I Writing (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay related to the short passage given

below. In your essay, you are to comment on the phenomenon described in the passage and suggest measures to address the issue. You should write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words.

Nowadays star chasing is prevalent among many teenagers. They take pop stars as their idols, imitating their way of talking, following their style of dressing, and seeking every chance to meet them in person at great expenses.

_____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, you will hear two long conversations. At the end of each conversation, you

will hear four questions. Both the conversation and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C), and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 1 to 4 are based on the conversation you have just heard.

1. A. It has given rise to much controversy. B. It has been very favorably received. C. It was primarily written for vegetarians. D. It offends many environmentalists. 2. A. She neglects people’s efforts in animal protection. B. She tries to force people to accept her radical ideas. C. She ignores the various benefits of public transport. D. She insists vegetarians are harming the environment.

3. A. They are significant. B. They are revolutionary. C . They are rational. D. They are modest. 4. A. It would help to protect the environment. B. It would generate money for public health. C. It would need support from the general public. D. It would force poor people to change their diet.

Questions 5 to 8 are based on the conversation you have just heard. 5. A. Where successful people’s strengths come from. B. Why many people fight so hard for success. C. How she achieved her life’s goal. D. What makes people successful.

2021-12-CET6(第2套)-1

6. A. Having someone who has confidence in them. B. Having someone who is ready to help them. C. Having a firm belief in their own ability. D. Having a realistic attitude towards life.

7. A. They adjust their goals accordingly. B. They try hard to appear optimistic. C. They stay positive. D. They remain calm.

8. A. An understanding leadership. B. A nurturing environment.

C. Mutual respect among colleagues. D. Highly cooperative teammates.

Section B

Directions: In this section, you will hear two passages. At the end of each passage, you will hear three or

four questions. Both the passage and the questions will be spoken only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the center.

Questions 9 to 11 are based on the passage you have just heard. 9. A. They use their sense of hearing to capture their prey. B. Their food mainly consists of small animals and fish. C. They have big eyes and distinctive visual centers. D. Their ancestor is different from that of micro bats.

10. A. With the help of moonlight. B. By means of echo location.

C. With the aid of daylight vision. D. By means of vision and smell. 11. A. To make up for their natural absence of vision.

B. To adapt themselves to a particular lifestyle. C. To facilitate their travel over long distances. D. To survive in the ever-changing weather.

Questions 12 to 15 are based on the passage you have just heard. 12. A. They acquire knowledge not found in books.

B. They learn how to interact with their peers. C. They become more emotionally aggressive. D. They get much better prepared for school. 13. A. They are far from emotionally prepared.

B. They tend to be more attracted by images. C. They can’t follow the conflicts in the show. D. They lack the cognitive and memory skills. 14. A. Choose appropriate programs for their children.

B. Help their children understand the program’s plot. C. Outline the program’s plot for their children first. D. Monitor their children’s watching of TV programs. 15. A. Explain its message to their children.

B. Check if their children have enjoyed it. C. Encourage their children to retell the story. D. Ask their children to describe its characters.

Section C

2021-12-CET6(第2套)-2

Directions: In this section, you will hear three recordings of lectures or talks followed by three or four

questions. The recordings will be played only once. After you hear a question, you must choose the best answer from the four choices marked A), B), C) and D). Then mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 1 with a single line through the centre.

Questions 16 to 18 are based on the recording you have just heard. 16. A. They are afraid of injuring their feet.

B. They have never developed the habit. C. They believe a little dirt harms no one. D. They find it rather troublesome to do so.

17. A. Different types of bacteria existed on public-toilet floors.

B. There were more bacteria on sidewalks than in the home. C. Office carpets collected more bacteria than elsewhere. D. A large number of bacteria collected on a single shoe. 18. A. The chemicals on shoes can deteriorate air quality.

B. Shoes can upset family members with their noise. C. The marks left by shoes are hard to erase. D. Shoes can leave scratches on the floor.

Questions 19 to 21 are based on the recording you have just heard.

19. A. It is sinful and immoral. B. It is deemed uncivilized.

C. It is an uncontrollable behavior. D. It is a violation of faith and trust. 20. A. Assess their consequences. B. Guard against their harm.

C. Accept them as normal. D. Find out their causes. 21. A. Try to understand what messages they convey.

B. Pay attention to their possible consequences. C. Consider them from different perspectives. D. Make sure they are brought under control.

Questions 22 to 25 are based on the recording you have just heard. 22. A. Cultivation of new varieties of crops.

B. Measures to cope with climate change. C. Development of more effective pesticides. D. Application of more nitrogen-rich fertilizers.

23. A. The expansion of farmland in developing countries.

B. The research on crop rotation in developing countries. C. The cooperation of the world’s agricultural scientists. D. The improvement of agricultural infrastructure.

24. A. For encouraging farmers to embrace new farming techniques.

B. For aligning their research with advances in farming technology. C. For turning their focus to the needs of farmers in poorer countries. D. For cooperating closely with policymakers in developing countries. 25. A. Rapid transition to become a food exporter.

B. Substantial funding in agricultural research. C. Quick rise to become a leading grain producer. D. Assumption of humanitarian responsibilities.

Part III Reading Comprehension 2021-12-CET6(第2套)-3

(40 minutes)

Section A

Directions: In this section, there is a passage with ten blanks. You are required to select one word for

each blank from a list of choices given in a word bank following the passage. Read the passage through carefully before making your choices. Each choice in the bank is identified by a letter. Please mark the corresponding letter for each item on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre. You may not use any of the words in the bank more than once.

Questions 26 to 35 are based on the following passage.

According to psychologist Sharon Draper, our clothing choices can absolutely affect our wellbeing. When we wear ill-fitting clothes, or feel over- or under-dressed for an event, it’s natural to feel self- conscious or even stressed. Conversely, she says, opting for clothes that fit well and 26 with your sense of style can improve your confidence.

But can you improve your health through your 27 clothing, without having to dash out and buy a whole new 28 ? “Absolutely,” says Draper. If your goal is to improve your thinking, she recommends picking clothes that fit well and are unlikely to encourage restlessness, so, avoid bows, ties and unnecessary 29 . It also helps to opt for clothes you 30 as tying in with your goals, so, if you want to perform better at work, select pieces you view as professional. Draper says this fits in with the concept of behavioral activation, whereby 31 in a behavior (in this case, selecting clothes) can set you on the path to then achieving your goals (working harder).

Another way to improve your 32 of mind is to mix things up. Draper says we often feel stuck in a rut (常规) if we wear the same clothes—even if they’re our favorites—thus opting for an item you don’t wear often, or adding something different to an outfit, such as a hat, can 33 shit your mood. On days when you’re really 34 to brave the world, Draper suggests selecting sentimental items of clothing, such as ones you wore on a special day, or given to you by a loved one, as clothes with 35 associations can help you tap into constructive emotions. A. accessories I. perceive B. align J. positively C. concurrently K. profile D. current L. prospering E. engaging M. reluctant F. fond N. showcase G. frame O. wardrobe H. locations Section B Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each

statement contains information given in one of the paragraphs. Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived. You may choose a paragraph more than once. Each paragraph is marked with a letter. Answer the question by marking the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2.

Do music lessons really make children smarter?

A) A recent analysis found that most research mischaracterizes the relationship between music and skills

enhancement.

B) In 2004, a paper appeared in the journal Psychological Science, titled “Music Lessons Enhance IQ.”

2021-12-CET6(第2套)-4

C)

D)

E)

F)

G)

H)

I)

The author, composer and psychologist Glenn Schellenberg had conducted an experiment with 144 children randomly assigned to four groups: one learned the keyboard for a year, one took singing lessons, one joined an acting class, and a control group had no extracurricular training. The IQ of the children in the two musical groups rose by an average of seven points in the course of a year; those in the other two groups gained an average of 4.3 points

Schellenberg had long been skeptical of the science supporting claims that music education enhances children’s abstract reasoning, math, or language skills. If children who play the piano are smarter, he says, it doesn’t necessarily mean they are smarter because they play the piano. It could be that the youngsters who play the piano also happen to be more ambitious or better at focusing on a task. Correlation, after all, does not prove causation.

The 2004 paper was specifically designed to address those concerns. And as a passionate musician, Schellenberg was delighted when he turned up credible evidence that music has transfer effects on general intelligence. But nearly a decade later, in 2013, the Education Endowment Foundation funded a bigger study with more than 900 students. That study failed to confirm Schellenberg’s findings, producing no evidence that music lessons improved math and literacy skills.

Schellenberg took that news in stride while continuing to cast a skeptical eye on the research in his field. Recently, he decided to formally investigate just how often his fellow researchers in psychology and neuroscience make what he believes are erroneous—or at least premature—causal connections between music and intelligence. His results, published in May, suggest that many of his peers do just that.

For his recent study, Schellenberg asked two research assistants to look for correlational studies on the effects of music education. They found a total of 114 papers published since 2000. To assess whether the authors claimed any causation, researchers then looked for telltale verbs in each paper’s title and abstract, verbs like “enhance,” “promote,” “facilitate,” and “strengthen.” The papers were categorized as neuroscience if the study employed a brain imaging method like magnetic resonance, or if the study appeared in a journal that had “brain,” “neuroscience,” or a related term in its title. Otherwise the papers were categorized as psychology. Schellenberg didn’t tell his assistants what exactly he was trying to prove.

After computing their assessments, Schellenberg concluded that the majority of the articles erroneously claimed that music training had a causal effect. The overselling, he also found, was more prevalent among neuroscience stud比s, three quarters of which mischaracterized a mere association between music training and skills enhancement as a cause-and-effect relationship. This may come as a surprise to some. Psychologists have been battling charges that they don’t do “real” science for some time—in large part because many findings from classic experiments have proved unreproducible Neuroscientists, on the other hand, armed with brain scans and EEGs (脑电图), have not been subject to the same degree of critique.

To argue for a cause-and-effect relationship, scientists must attempt to explain why and how a connection could occur. When it comes to transfer effects of music, scientists frequently point to brain plasticity-the fact that the brain changes according to how we use it. When a child learns to play the violin, for example, several studies have shown that the brain region responsible for the fine motor skills of the left hand’s fingers is likely to grow. And many experiments have shown that musical training improves certain hearing capabilities, like filtering voices from background noise or distinguishing the difference between the consonants (辅音) ‘b’ and ‘g’.

But Schellenberg remains highly critical of how the concept of plasticity has been applied in his field.

2021-12-CET6(第2套)-5

“Plasticity has become an industry of its own,” he wrote in his May paper. Practice does change the brain, he allows, but what is questionable is the assertion that these changes affect other brain regions, such as those responsible for spatial reasoning or math problems.

J) Neuropsychologist Lutz Jancke agrees. \"Most of these studies don’t allow for causal inferences,\" he

said. For over two decades, Jancke has researched the effects of music lessons, and like Schellenberg, he believes that the only way to truly understand their effects is to run longitudinal studies. In such studies, researchers would need to follow groups of children with and without music lessons over a long period of time—even if the assignments are not completely random. Then they could compare outcomes for each group.

K) Some researchers are starting to do just that. The neuroscientist Peter Schneider from Heidelberg

University in Germany, for example, has been following a group of children for ten years now. Some of them were handed musical instruments and given lessons through a school-based program in the Ruhr region of Germany called Jedem Kind ein Instrument, or “an instrument for every child,” which was carried out with government funding. Among these children, Schneider has found that those who were enthusiastic about music and who practiced voluntarily showed improvements in hearing ability, as well as in more general competencies, such as the ability to concentrate

L) To establish whether effects such as improved concentration are caused by music participation itself,

and not by investing time in an extracurricular activity of any kind, Assal Habibi, a psychology professor at the University of Southern California, is conducting a five-year longitudinal study with children from low-income communities in Los Angeles. The youngsters fall into three groups: those who take after-school music, those who do after-school sports, and those with no structured after- school program at all. After two years, Habibi and her colleagues reported seeing structural changes in the brains of the musically trained children, both locally and in the pathways connecting different parts of the brain.

M) That may seem compelling, but Habibi’s children were not selected randomly. Did the children who

were drawn to music perhaps have something in them from the start that made them different but eluded the brain scanners? “As somebody who started taking piano lessons at the age of five and got up every morning at seven to practice, that experience changed me and made me part of who I am today,” Schellenberg said “The question is whether those kinds of experiences do so systematically across individuals and create exactly the same changes. And I think that is that huge leap of faith.” N) Did he have a hidden talent that others didn’t have? Or more endurance than his peers? Music

researchers tend, like Schellenberg, to be musicians themselves, and as he noted in his recent paper, “the idea of positive cognitive and neural side effects from music training (and other pleasurable activities) is inherently appealing.” He also admits that if he had children of his own, he would encourage them to take music lessons and go to university. “I would think that it makes them better people, more critical, just wiser in general,” he said.

O) But those convictions should be checked at the entrance to the lab, he added. Otherwise, the work

becomes religion or faith. “You have to let go of your faith if you want to be a scientist.”

36. Glenn Schellenberg’s latest research suggests many psychologists and neuroscientists wrongly

believe in the causal relationship between music and IQ.

37. The belief in the positive effects of music training appeals to many researchers who are musicians

themselves.

38. Glenn Schellenberg was doubtful about the claim that music education helps enhance children’s

2021-12-CET6(第2套)-6

39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45.

intelligence.

Glenn Schellenberg came to the conclusion that most of the papers assessed made the wrong claim regarding music’s effect on intelligence.

You must abandon your unverified beliefs before you become a scientist.

Lots of experiments have demonstrated that people with music training can better differentiate certain sounds.

Glenn Schellenberg’s findings at the beginning of this century were not supported by a larger study carried out some ten years later.

One researcher shares Glenn Schellenberg’ view that it is necessary to conduct long-term developmental studies to understand the effects of music training.

Glenn Schellenberg’s research assistants had no idea what he was trying to prove in his new study. Glenn Schellenberg admits that practice can change certain areas of the brain but doubts that the change can affect other areas.

Section C

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or

unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

Passage One

Questions 46 to 50 are based on the following passage.

The trend toward rationality and enlightenment was endangered long before the advent of the World Wide Web. As Neil Postman noted in his 1985 book Amusing Ourselves to Death, the rise of television introduced not just a new medium but a new discourse: a gradual shift from a typographic (印刷的)culture to a photographic one, which in tum meant a shift from rationality to emotions, exposition to entertainment. In an image-centered and pleasure-driven world, Postman noted, there is no place for rational thinking, because you simply cannot think with images. It is text that enables us to “uncover lies, confusions and overgeneralizations, and to detect abuses of logic and common sense. It also means to weigh ideas, to compare and contrast assertions, to connect one generalization to another.”

The dominance of television was not confined to our living rooms. It overturned all of those habits of mind, fundamentally changing our experience of the world, affecting the conduct of politics, religion, business, and culture. It reduced many aspects of modem life to entertainment, sensationalism, and commerce. “Americans don’t talk to each other, we entertain each other,” Postman wrote. “They don’t exchange ideas, they exchange images. They do not argue with propositions, they argue with good looks, celebrities and commercials.”

At first, the web seemed to push against this trend. When it emerged towards the end of the 1980s as a purely text-based medium, it was seen as a tool to pursue knowledge, not pleasure. Reason and thought were most valued in this garden—all derived from the project of the Enlightenment. Universities around the world were among the first to connect to this new medium, which hosted discussion groups, informative personal or group blogs, electronic magazines, and academic mailing lists and forums. It was an intellectual project, not about commerce or control, created in a scientific research center in Switzerland. And for more than a decade, the web created an alternative space that threatened television’s grip on society.

Social networks, though, have since colonized the web for television’s values. From to

2021-12-CET6(第2套)-7

Instagram, the medium refocuses our attention on videos and images, rewarding emotional appeals —‘like’ buttons—over rational ones. Instead of a quest for knowledge, it engages us in an endless zest (热情) for instant approval from an audience, for which we are constantly but unconsciously performing. (It’s telling that, while Google began life as a PhD thesis, started as a tool to judge classmates, appearances. It reduces our curiosity by showing us exactly what we already want and think, based on our profiles and preferences. The Enlightenment’s motto (座右铭) of ‘Dare to know’ has become ‘Dare not to care to know.’

46. What did Neil Postman say about the rise of television?

A. It initiated a change from dominance of reason to supremacy of pleasure. B. It brought about a gradual shift from cinema going to home entertainment. C. It started a revolution in photographic technology. D. It marked a new age in the entertainment industry.

47. According to the passage, what is the advantage of text reading?

A. It gives one access to huge amounts of information. B. It allows more information to be processed quickly. C. It is capable of enriching one’s life. D. It is conducive to critical thinking. 48. How has television impacted Americans?

A. It has given them a lot more to argue about. B. It has brought celebrities closer to their lives. C. It has made them care more about what they say. D. It has rendered their interactions more superficial. 49. What does the passage say about the World Wide Web?

A. It was developed primarily for universities worldwide. B. It was created to connect people in different countries. C. It was viewed as a means to quest for knowledge.

D. It was designed as a discussion forum for university students. 50. What do we learn about users of social media?

A. They are bent on looking for an alternative space for escape. B. They are constantly seeking approval from their audience. C. They are forever engaged in hunting for new information. D. They are unable to focus their attention on tasks for long. Passage Two

Questions 51 to 55 are based on the following passage.

According to a recent study, a small but growing proportion of the workforce is affected to some degree by a sense of entitlement. Work is less about what they can contribute but more about what they can take. It can lead to workplace dysfunction and diminish their own job satisfaction. I’m not referring to employees who are legitimately dissatisfied with their employment conditions due to, say, being denied fair pay or flexible work practices. I’m talking about those who consistently believe they deserve special treatment and generous rewards. It’s an expectation that exists irrespective of their abilities or levels of performance.

As a result of that discrepancy between the privileges they feel they’re owed and their inflated sense of self-worth, they don’t work as hard for their employer. They prefer instead to slack off. It’s a tendency

2021-12-CET6(第2套)-8

which many scholars believe begins in childhood due to parents who overindulge their kids. This thereby leads them to expect the same kind of spoilt treatment throughout their adult lives. And yet despite how these employees feel, it’s obviously important for their manager to nonetheless find out how to keep them motivated. And, by virtue of that heightened motivation, to perform well.

The research team from several American universities surveyed more than 240 individuals. They sampled managers as well as team members. Employee entitlement was measured by statements such as “I honestly feel I’m just more deserving than others.” The respondents had to rate the extent of their agreement. Employee engagement, meanwhile, was assessed with statements like “I really throw myself into my work.” The findings revealed ethical leadership is precisely what alleviates the negative effects of employee entitlement. That’s because rather than indulging employees or neglecting them, ethical leaders communicate very direct and clear expectations. They also hold employees accountable for their behaviors and are genuinely committed to doing the right thing. Additionally, these leaders are consistent in their standards. They’re also less likely to deviate in how they treat employees.

This means, when confronted by an entitled team member, an ethical leader is significantly disinclined to accommodate their demands. He or she will instead point out, constructively and tactfully, exactly how their inflated sense of deservingness is somewhat distorted. They’d then go further to explain the specific, and objective, criteria the employee must meet to receive their desired rewards. This shift away from unrealistic expectations is successful because entitled employees feel more confident that ethical leaders will deliver on their promises. This occurs because they’re perceived to be fair and trustworthy.

The researchers, however, exercise caution by warning no one single response is the perfect remedy. But there’s no denying ethical leadership is at least a critical step in the right direction.

51. What does a recent study find about a growing number of workers?

A. They attempt to make more contributions. B. They feel they deserve more than they get. C. They attach importance to job satisfaction. D. They try to diminish workplace dysfunction.

52. Why don’t some employees work hard according to many scholars?

A. They lack a strong sense of self-worth. B. They were spoiled when growing up. C. They have received unfair treatment. D. They are overindulged by their boss.

53. What is a manager supposed to do to enable workers to do a better job?

A. Be aware of their emotions. B. Give them timely promotions. C. Keep a record of their performance. D. Seek ways to sustain their motivation. 54. What do the research findings reveal about ethical leaders?

A. They are held accountable by their employees.

B. They are always transparent in their likes and dislikes. C. They convey their requirements in a straightforward way.

D. They make it a point to be on good terms with their employees. 55. What kind of leaders are viewed as ethical by entitled employees?

A. Those who can be counted on to fulfill commitments. B. Those who can do things beyond normal expectations.

2021-12-CET6(第2套)-9

C. Those who exercise caution in making major decisions. D. Those who know how to satisfy their employees’ needs.

Part IV Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English.

You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

延安位于陕西省北部,地处黄河中叶,是中国的圣地。等老一辈家曾在这里生活战斗了十三个春秋,领导了抗日战争和战争,培育了延安精神,为中国做出了巨大贡献。 延安的旧址全国数量最大、分布最广,级别最高。延安是全国爱国主义、传统和延安精神教育基地。延安有9个纪念馆,珍藏着和老一辈家在延安时期留存下来的大量重要物品,因此享有 “中国博物馆城” 的美誉。

2021-12-CET6(第2套)-10

KEYS

Part I Writing

Suggested Version

Nowadays, more and more teenagers are chasing stars. Star chasing has always been a controversial hot topic. Some believe there’s nothing wrong with having a role model, while others, especially parents, are concerned because of its negative impacts on teenagers. I would like to analyze the positive and negative effects and how to minimize the negative effects.

First, star chasing itself is of great significance in meeting teenagers' emotional needs. This is also the reason why teenagers are keen on star chasing. Chasing stars provides a way for teenagers to express their personalities. It also offers a space for their social needs. What’s more, teenagers can get a sense of achievement from participating in the growth process of their idols.

What we need to worry about is that although these emotional needs themselves are positive, once they go to extremes, the positive side often becomes negative.

While most top stars are nice and hard-working people, some of them do have problems with their characters. Therefore, blindly following idols can be hazardous to the growth of teenagers. The real danger, however, lies in social media. Unlike in the past, the value of stars is no longer determined only by their works. Teenagers are encouraged to buy products endorsed by their idols. Fans groups of different idols even attack one another on social media over trivial rumors. These unscrupulous actions in the name of love have changed star chasing into a serious problem.

To minimize the negative impacts of star chasing, I believe schools and families should pay attention to the education of emotion, attitudes and values for teenagers because this is the basis of self-growth and a fundamental ability in their life in the future.

Part II Listening Comprehension

1 A 11 B 21 A 2 B 12 C 22 A 3 D 13 D 23 D 4 A 14 B 24 C 5 D 15 A 25 B 6 A 16 C 7 C 17 D 8 B 18 A 9 C 19 D 10 B 20 C Part III Reading Comprehension

26 B 36 E 46 A 27 D 37 N 47 D 28 O 38 C 48 D 29 A 39 G 49 C 30 I 40 O 50 B 31 E 41 H 51 B 32 G 42 D 52 B 33 J 43 J 53 D 34 M 44 F 54 C 35 F 45 I 55 A Part IV Translation

Yan’an, located in the north of Shaanxi Province and in the middle reaches of the Yellow River, is

2021-12-CET6(第2套)-11

the holy land of the Chinese revolution. Mao Zedong and other revolutionaries of the older generation had lived and fought here for 13 years, leading the War of Resistance Against Japanese Aggression and the War of Liberation, cultivating the Yan’an Spirit, and making great contributions to the Chinese revolution. Yan’an has the largest number, the widest distribution and the highest level of the revolutionary sites in China, and is a national education base for patriotism, the revolutionary tradition and the Yan’an Spirit. There are nine revolutionary memorial halls in Yan’an, in which a large number of important items left by the CPC Central Committee and the older generation of revolutionaries in Yan’an period are enshrined. Therefore, it enjoys the reputation of “the City of Chinese Revolution Museums”.

2021-12-CET6(第2套)-12

2021年12月大学英语六级考试真题(第3套)

Part I Writing (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to write an essay related to the short passage given

below. In your essay, you are to comment on the phenomenon described in the passage and suggest measures to address the issue. You should write at least 150 words but no more than 200 words.

Some parents in China are overprotective of their children. They plan everything for their children, make all the decisions for them, and do not allow them to explore on their own in case they make mistakes or get hurt.

_____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________ _____________________________________________________________________________________

Part II Listening Comprehension (30 minutes)

说明:由于2021年12月六级考试全国共考了两套听力,本套真题听力与前两套内容相同,只是选项顺序不同,因此在本套真题中不再重复出现。

Part III Reading Comprehension (40 minutes)

Section A

说明:由于2021年12月六级考试全国共考了两套选词填空,本套真题选词填空与前两套内容相同,因此在本套真题中不再重复出现。

Section B

Directions: In this section, you are going to read a passage with ten statements attached to it. Each

statement contains information given in one of the paragraphs. Identify the paragraph from which the information is derived. You may choose a paragraph more than once. Each paragraph is marked with a letter. Answer the question by marking the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2.

Why facts don’t change our minds

A) The economist J. K. Galbraith once wrote, “Faced with a choice between changing one’s mind and

proving there is no need to do so, almost everyone gets busy with the proof.”

B) Leo Tolstoy was even bolder. “The most difficult subjects can be explained to the most slow-witted

man if he has not formed any idea of them already; but the simplest thing cannot be made clear to the most intelligent man if he is firmly persuaded that he knows already, without a shadow of doubt, what is laid before him.”

C) What’s going on here? Why don’t facts change our minds? And why would someone continue to

believe a false or inaccurate idea anyway? How do such behaviors serve us? Humans need a reasonably accurate view of the world in order to survive. If your model of reality is wildly different

2021-12-CET6(第3套)-1

from the actual world, then you struggle to take effective actions each day. However, truth and accuracy are not the only things that matter to the human mind. Humans also seem to have a deep desire to belong.

D) In Atomic Habits, I wrote, “Humans are herd animals. We want to fit in, to bond with others, and to

earn the respect and approval of our peers. Such inclinations are essential to our survival. For most of our evolutionary history, our ancestors lived in tribes. Becoming separated from the tribe—or worse, being cast out—was a death sentence.”

E) Understanding the truth of a situation is important, but so is remaining part of a tribe. While these

two desires often work well together, they occasionally come into conflict. In many circumstances, social connection is actually more helpful to your daily life than understanding the truth of a particular fact or idea. The Harvard psychologist Steven Pinker put it this way, “People are embraced or condemned according to their beliefs, so one function of the mind may be to hold beliefs that bring the belief-holder the greatest number of allies, protectors, or disciples (信徒), rather than beliefs that are most likely to be true.”

F) We don’t always believe things because they are correct. Sometimes we believe things because they

make us look good to the people we care about. I thought Kevin Simler put it well when he wrote, “If a brain anticipates that it will be rewarded for adopting a particular belief, it’s perfectly happy to do so, and doesn’t much care where the reward comes from—whether it’s pragmatic (实用主义的) better outcomes resulting from better decisions., social (better treatment from one’s peers., or some mix of the two.”

G) False beliefs can be useful in a social sense even if they are not useful in a factual sense. For lack of a

better phrase, we might call this approach “factually false, but socially accurate.” When we have to choose between the two, people often select friends and family over facts. This insight not only explains why we might hold our tongue at a dinner party or look the other way when our parents say something offensive, but also reveals a better way to change the minds of others.

H) Convincing someone to change their mind is really the process of convincing them to change their

tribe. If they abandon their beliefs, they run the risk of losing social ties. You can’t expect someone to change their mind if you take away their community too. You have to give them somewhere to go. Nobody wants their worldview torn apart if loneliness is the outcome.

I) The way to change people’s minds is to become friends with them, to integrate them into your tribe,

to bring them into your circle. Now, they can change their beliefs without the risk of being abandoned socially.

J) Perhaps it is not difference, but distance, that breeds tribalism and hostility. As proximity increases,

so does understanding. I am reminded of Abraham Lincoln’s quote, “I don’t like that man. I must get to know him better.”

K) Facts don’t change our minds. Friendship does. Years ago, Ben Casnocha mentioned an idea to me

that I haven’t been able to shake: The people who are most likely to change our minds are the ones we agree with on 98 percent of topics. If someone you know, like, and trust believes a radical idea, you are more likely to give it merit, weight, or consideration. You already agree with them in most areas of life. Maybe you should change your mind on this one too. But if someone wildly different than you proposes the same radical idea, well, it’s easy to dismiss them as nuts.

L) One way to visualize this distinction is by mapping belies on a spectrum. If you divide this spectrum

into 10 units and you find yourself at Position 7, then there is little sense in trying to convince someone at Position 1. The gap is too wide. When you’re at Position 7, your time is better spent

2021-12-CET6(第3套)-2

M)

N)

O)

P)

connecting with people who are at Positions 6 and 8, gradually pulling them in your direction.

The most heated arguments often occur between people on opposite ends of the spectrum, but the most frequent learning occurs from people who are nearby. The closer you are to someone, the more likely it becomes that the one or two beliefs you don’t share will bleed over into your own mind and shape your thinking. The further away an idea is from your current position, the more likely you are to reject it outright. When it comes to changing people’s minds, it is very difficult to jump from one side to another. You can’t jump down the spectrum. You have to slide down it.

Any idea that is sufficiently different from your current worldview will feel threatening. And the best place to ponder a threatening idea is in a non-threatening environment. As a result, books are often a better vehicle, for transforming beliefs than conversations or debates. In conversation, people have to carefully consider their status and appearance. They want to save face and avoid looking stupid. When confronted with an uncomfortable set of facts, the tendency is often to double down on their current position rather than publicly admit to being wrong. Books resolve this tension. With a book, the conversation takes place inside someone’s head and without the risk of being judged by others, It’s easier to be open-minded when you aren’t feeling defensive.

There is another reason bad ideas continue to live on, which is that people continue to talk about them. Silence is death for any idea. An idea that is never spoken or written down dies with the person who conceived it. Ideas can only be remembered when they are repeated. They can only be believed when they are repeated, I have already pointed out that people repeat ideas to signal they are part of the same social group. But here’s a crucial point most people miss: People also repeat bad ideas when they complain about them. Before you can criticize an idea, you have to reference that idea. You end up repeating the ideas you’re hoping people will forget—but, of course, people can’t forget them because you keep talking about them. The more you repeat a bad idea, the more likely people are to believe it.

Let’s call this phenomenon Clear’s Law of Recurrence: The number of people who believe an idea is directly proportional to the number of times it has been repeated during the last year—even if the idea is false.

According to the author, humans can hardly survive if separated from their community. People often accept false beliefs because they prioritize social bonds rather than facts. Most often people learn from those close to them.

Sometimes people adopt certain beliefs in order to leave a favorable impression on those dear to them.

Compared with face-to-face communication, books often provide a better medium for changing people’s beliefs.

On many occasions in daily life, people benefit more from their social bonds than from knowing the truth.

If you want to change somebody’s beliefs, you should first establish social connection with them. Humans cannot survive without a fair knowledge of the actual world. Repetition of bad ideas increases their chances of being accepted.

Nobody is willing to give up their beliefs at the risk of getting isolated.

36. 37. 38. 39. 40. 41. 42. 43. 44. 45.

Section C

Directions: There are 2 passages in this section. Each passage is followed by some questions or

2021-12-CET6(第3套)-3

unfinished statements. For each of them there are four choices marked A), B), C) and D). You should decide on the best choice and mark the corresponding letter on Answer Sheet 2 with a single line through the centre.

Passage One

Questions 46 to 50 are based on the following passage.

The subject of automation and its role in our economy has taken hold in American public discourse. Technology broadly and automation specifically are dramatically reshaping the way we work. And we need to have a plan for what’s still to come.

We don’t have to look further than our own communities to see the devastating impact of automation. From automated warehouses to cashierless grocery stores to neighborhood libraries that offer self- checkout lanes instead of employing real people—automation is increasingly replacing jobs and leaving too few good new jobs behind.

The statistics in manufacturing are staggering. Despite the widespread fears about trade, a recent report showed that just 13 percent of jobs lost in manufacturing are due to trade—the rest of the losses have been due to advances in technology.

That is why more people are criticizing the ever-increasing role of technology in our economy. Our country is manufacturing more than ever before, but we are doing it with fewer workers. However, it’s not just factories that are seeing losses-software and information technology are also having a dramatic impact on jobs most people think are secure from the forces of a rapidly-changing economy. Something transformative is happening in America that is having an adverse effect on American families. Whether policymakers and politicians admit it or not, workers have made clear their feelings. about their economic insecurity and desire to keep good jobs in America.

So why are people so insistent on ignoring the perils of automation? They are failing to look ahead at a time when planning for the future is more important than ever. Resisting automation is futile: it is as inevitable as industrialization was before it. I sincerely hope that those who assert that automation will make us more effective and pave the way for new occupations are right, but the reality of automation’s detrimental effects on workers makes me skeptical. No one can currently say where the new jobs are coming from or when, and any sensible company or country should prepare for all alternatives.

I’m not overstating the danger: look at what’s happened to the labor force. According to economic research, one in six working-age men, 25-54, doesn’t have a job. Fifty years ago, nearly 100 percent of men that age were working. Women’s labor force participation, meanwhile, has slipped back to the level it was at in the late 1980s.

American families and prominent business leaders are aware that there’s a big problem with automation. The value of a college degree is diminishing, and our upward mobility is declining. If we want an economy that allows everyone to be economically secure, we need to start thinking about how we can rightfully address automation.

46. What can we observe from the author’s description of our communities?

A. The growing passion for automation. B. The shift from manual jobs to IT ones. C. Their changing views on employment. D. Their fading employment opportunities. 47. What do we learn from a recent report?

A. The manufacturing sector is declining at a fast rate. B. The concerns about the effect of trade are exaggerated. C. The fears about trade have been spreading far and wide.

2021-12-CET6(第3套)-4

D. The impact of trade on employment has been staggering.

48. What does the passage tell us about American workers in an era of transformation?

A. They feel ignored by politicians. B. They feel increasingly vulnerable.

C. They keep adapting to the changes. D. They keep complaining but to no avail. 49. What does the author think of automation?

A. It will have the same impact as industrialization. B. It provides sensible companies with alternatives. C. Its alleged positive effects are doubtful. D. Its detrimental effects are unavoidable.

50. What should we attach importance to when dealing with automation?

A. College graduates’ job prospects. B. Women’s access to employment. C. People’s economic security. D. People’s social mobility. Passage Two

Questions 51 to 55 are based on the following passage.

Look at the people around you. Some are passive, others more aggressive. Some work best alone, others crave companionship. We easily recognize that there is great variation among the individuals who live near us. Yet, when we speak of people from elsewhere, we seem to inevitably characterize them based on their country of origin.

Statistics specialists, when they speak of national averages, often make the same mistake.

Newly published research shows how erroneous such overviews are. Three researchers analyzed decades of values-based surveys and found that only between 16% and 21% of the variation in cultural values could be explained by differences between countries. In other words, the vast majority of what makes us culturally distinct from one another has nothing to do with our homeland.

To determine what factors really are associated with culture, the authors combined data from 558 prior surveys that each measured one more of Hofstede’s cultural dimensions. These are traits, such as individualism and masculinity, that describe work-related cultural values. (They are not a measure of visible cultural traits, such as food or dress.) Though the validity of Hofstede’s dimensions has been questioned, they have the singular benefit of having been in use for decades, which allows for historical and international comparisons.

The researchers found that both demographic factors, such as age, and environmental factors, such as long-term unemployment rates, were more correlated with cultural values than nationality. Occupation and social economic status were the most strongly correlated, suggesting that our values are more economically driven than we usually give them credit for.

The evidence implies that people with similar jobs and incomes are more culturally alike, regardless of where they live. Vas Taras, the lead author of the study, puts it this way: “Tell me how much you make and I will make a pretty accurate prediction about your cultural values. Tell me what your nationality is and I probably will make a wrong prediction.”

Taras says our erroneous belief that countries are cultures has caused businesses to teach their employees useless or even harmful ways of interacting with their international peers. Chinese and American lawyers might be trained to interact based on the assumption that the Chinese person is less individualistic, even though their similar social economic situations make it probable they are actually quite alike in that regard.

The country, as the unit of authority, is often a convenient way of generalizing about a population. However, our focus on countries can mask broad variations within them. In the majority of cases we

2021-12-CET6(第3套)-5

would be better off identifying people by the factors that constrain their lives, like income, rather than by the lines surrounding them on a map.

51. What error do experts often make when describing people from other places?

A. They tend to overly rely on nationality. B. They often exaggerate their differences. C. They often misunderstand their cultures. D. They end to dwell on national averages.

52. What do we learn about Hofstede’s cultural dimensions?

A. They are useful in comparing cultural values across time and space. B. They have brought unusual benefits to people of different cultures. C. They are widely used to identify people’s individual traits. D. They provide valuable questions for researchers to study.

53. What did researchers find about previous studies on factors determining people’s value?

A. Environmental factors were prioritized over other factors. B. An individual’s financial status was often underestimated. C. Too much emphasis had been placed on one’s occupation. D. The impact of social progress on one’s values was ignored.

54. What is the impact on employees when cultures are identified with countries?

A. They may fail to see the cultural biases of their business partners. B. They may fail to attach sufficient importance to cultural diversity.

C. They may not be taught how to properly interact with overseas partners. D. They may not be able to learn the legal procedures for business transactions. 55. What does the author suggest at the end of the passage?

A. There is sufficient reason to generalize about a country’s population. B. The majority of people are still constrained by their national identity. C. It is arguable that the country should be regarded as the unit of authority.

D. Nationality is less useful than socio-economic status as an indicator of one’s values.

Part IV Translation (30 minutes)

Directions: For this part, you are allowed 30 minutes to translate a passage from Chinese into English.

You should write your answer on Answer Sheet 2.

井冈山地处湖南、江西两省交界处,因其辉煌的历史被誉为“中国红色摇篮”。1927年10 月,、朱德等老一辈家率领中国工农红军来到这里,开展了艰苦卓绝的斗争,创建了第一个农村根据地,点燃了中国的星星之火,开辟了“农村包围(besiege)城市,武装夺取政权” 这一具有中国特色的道路,中国从这里迈向胜利。井冈山现有100多处旧址,成为一个“没有围墙的历史博物馆”,是爱国主义和传统教育的重要基地。

2021-12-CET6(第3套)-6

KEYS

Part I Writing

Suggested Version

Nowadays, the one-child policy has triggered a controversial issue as to Chinese parents over- protecting their children. Some believe that parents can never put too much emphasis on planning and preparing things for their children while others argue that this is extremely harmful for these youngsters. Such phenomenon can be attributed to the following factors.

First and foremost, the strict one-child policy in the past three decades has brought the issue that couples cherish their only child and endeavor to prepare thoroughly for them. Planning everything and making every decision in advance, these parents fear that their children might make mistakes or get hurt. What’s more, youngsters are likely to depend on their parents both mentally and financially. I am a case in point. It is not exaggerated to say that my parents are the persons I trust in most.

As far as I am concerned, parents should be aware that overprotecting will only do harm to their children. In addition, youngsters should think independently and rely on their own when it comes to making decisions. Moreover, society should help spread the dangers of indulging children. Only by doing so can we make family education in a balanced way.

Part II Listening Comprehension

OMITTED

Part III Reading Comprehension

26 36 D 46 D 27 37 G 47 B 28 38 M 48 B 29 39 F 49 C 30 31 OMITTED 40 41 N E 50 51 C A 32 42 I 52 A 33 43 C 53 B 34 44 O 54 C 35 45 H 55 D Part IV Translation

Jinggangshan, located at the boundary between Hunan and Jiangxi Province, is well known as “the birth place of Chinese revolution”, due to its glorious revolutionary history. In October, 1927, the old revolutionists including Mao Zedong and Zhu De, led the Chinese labor workers and peasant army here to launch the arduous struggle. It was also in Jinggangshan that they fought to establish the first rural revolution base, ignite the sparks of Chinese revolution, and paved a revolutionary way with Chinese characteristics to “besiege the cities with the countryside and seize the central power with military force.” It is right from here that the Chinese revolution has marched towards its eventual success. With over 100 revolutionary sites, Jinggangshan itself has become a museum of the Chinese revolutionary history and an important base for patriotism and education of traditions stemmed from the revolution.

2021-12-CET6(第3套)-7

因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容

Copyright © 2019- huatuo0.cn 版权所有 湘ICP备2023017654号-2

违法及侵权请联系:TEL:199 18 7713 E-MAIL:2724546146@qq.com

本站由北京市万商天勤律师事务所王兴未律师提供法律服务