您好,欢迎来到华佗小知识。
搜索
您的当前位置:首页1983年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语试题

1983年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语试题

来源:华佗小知识
梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 1983年全国硕士研究生入学统一考试英语试题

Section I Structure and Vocabulary

In each question, decide which of the four choices given will most suitably complete the sentence if inserted at the place marked. Circle the letter before your choice. Only one choice is to be circled (10 points)

EXAMPLE:

Tom has been unemployed ________ he lost his job three weeks ago. [A] after [B] since [C] before [D] while ANSWER: [B]

1. ________ born in Chicago, the author is most famous for his stories

about New York City.

[A] Although [B] Since [C] As [D] When

2. Allen and I are in the same history class, but his assignment is

different ________ mine.

[A] with [B] from [C] against [D] to

3. They have all got up, and ________.

[A] Jack has too [B] so has Jack [C] Jack hasn't [D] also has Jack

4. I am sure that ________ you said is wrong.

[A] which

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 [B] all [C] this [D] what

5. ________ four years since John left school.

[A] They have been [B] It is [C] It was [D] Those are

6. I have been to the doctor's about my headache. He says there is

________.

[A] something serious [B] anything serious [C] not serious [D] nothing serious

7. This bicycle is his, not ________.

[A] their [B] hers [C] her [D] your

8. A good writer is ________ who can express the commonplace in an

uncommon way.

[A] that [B] he [C] one [D] this

9. Those are very pleasant rooms. How much do you ________ them?

[A] want [B] demand [C] ask for [D] ask

10. His honesty is ________: nobody can doubt it.

[A] in question

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 [B] out of the question [C] beside the question [D] without question

Section II Verb Forms

Fill in the blanks with the appropriate forms of verbs given in brackets.

(10 points)

EXAMPLE:

Will you call them up and tell them we'll start as soon as the rain ________ (stop)?

ANSWER: stops

11. He tried to avoid ________ (answer) my questions. 12. ________ (complete) one task, we started on another one.

13. I wish you ________ (not hurt) Jim so much. He is still very

depressed. 14. In recent years a number of communications satellites ________

(put) into orbit about the earth. 15. She sat at the window ________ (read) a novel. 16. If you had spoken clearly, you ________ (understand). 17. We think this house is worth ________ (renovate).

18. Don't get your schedule ________ (change); stay with us in this

class. 19. I've got a loaf of bread; now I'm looking for a knife ________

(cut) it with. 20. There's no use ________ (cry) over spilt milk.

Section III Error-detection

Each question consists of a sentence with four underlined parts (words or phrases). These parts are labeled [A], [B], [C], and [D]. Choose the part of the sentence that is incorrect, and circle the letter of your choice. If you find no mistakes in a sentence, circle the letter E for \"No Error\". Only one choice is to be circled. (10 points)

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 EXAMPLE:

1) The plant manager, like many workers, were very experienced in

ABCD

safety precautions. No Error

E

ANSWER: [B] 2) No Error

E

ANSWER: [E]

21. Because of an election was in progress, voters from all walks of

ABClife were heatedly. No Error

DE22. I move that he is to be discharged for his serious mistake.

ABCDNo Error

E23. Some adult novels have been adopted for young readers. No Error

ABCDE24. A number of errors made by him was suprising. No Error ABCDE

25. This article deals with the natural phenomenon which are most

AB

interesting to everyone. No Error

CDE26. Often did we ask her not to be late for school. No Error ABCDE

27.The sun warms the earth, this makes it possible for plants to grow. ABCD

No Error

E28. Of the best of my knowledge, he did very well in his previous job.

ABCD

To comprehend well, a student must read frequently.

ABCD

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 No Error

E

29. While walking along the street early in the morning, he heard

ABC

someone crying. No Error

DE30. When you make a decision, you must take everything in account.

ABCDNo Error

E

Section IV Cloze Test

For each numbered blank in the following passage there are four choices

labeled A, B, C, and D. Choose the correct one and circle the letter before your choice. Only one choice is to be circled. (10 points)

EXAMPLE:

Bill came to work at the University thirty years ________ today. [A] since [B] before [C] from [D] ago ANSWER: [D]

In the 20th century chemists have learned to make 31 of new compounds that never existed 32. Many of them are useful to industry. Industry also found new uses 33 old, well-known 34 such as mercury, arsenic, and lead. We have learned to use radioactive substances in manufacturing electrical power, and some materials used in medicine. Many of these substances are poisonous to people. Accidentally or 35 purpose, many of them are discharged into streams and lakes. Birds and fish are killed by them. In some 36 people have been killed or 37 by them. In some countries, many people were killed by eating fish that had lived in water contaminated with mercury; 38 others were crippled 39 life. There is no

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 solution at present 40 the problem of water pollution by many different kinds of industrial wastes. Ideally, all the wastes should be collected and used again. 31. [A] the thousand

[B] thousands [C] a thousand [D] one thousand 32. [A] earlier

[B] early [C] ago [D] before 33. [A] for

[B] to [C] of [D] with 34. [A] things

[B] matters [C] substances [D] materials 35. [A] in

[B] with [C] on [D] for 36. [A] cases

[B] conditions [C] situations [D] environments 37. [A] got sick

[B] fell sick [C] became sick [D] made sick

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 38. [A] more

[B] still [C] the [D] most 39. [A] in

[B] of [C] for [D] by 40. [A] of

[B] in [C] about [D] to

Section V Reading Comprehension

Each sentence below is followed by four statements. One of the statements is a suggestion which can be made from the information given in the original sentence. Read the sentences carefully and circle your choice. Only one choice is to be circled. (10 points)

EXAMPLE:

What is most obvious in this book are all those details of daily living which make Mrs. Richards anything but common.

[A] Mrs. Richards is very obvious. [B] Mrs. Richards is an unusual person. [C] Mrs. Richards is anything she wants to be. [D] Mrs. Richards is quite ordinary. ANSWER: [B]

41. Dr. Smith made a long speech in which he implied that he was a

friend of the Dean's.

[A] Dr. Smith was not a friend of the Dean's.

[B] Dr. Smith gave a talk in which he said he was a friend of the

Dean's. [C] Dr. Smith suggested in his speech that he was a friend of the

Dean's. [D] Dr. Smith made a moving speech in which he said that he was a

friend of the Dean's.

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 42. Reading between the lines, I should say the scientists are

disappointed at the outcome of the research project, though they will not openly admit it.

[A] The scientists admit that their research project is a failure. [B] The scientists are not satisfied with the outcome of the

research project. [C] The scientists deny that the outcome of the research project

is a failure. [D] The outcome of the research project is not a failure.

43. John and I did not see each other very often, but whenever I was

in trouble he always came to me and offered his help.

[A] I was often in trouble.

[B] John was a true friend of mine.

[C] John came to see me only when I was in trouble. [D] Time and again John came to my help.

44. When he entered the room, we all stopped talking and glanced at

each other uneasily.

[A] We were all afraid of him. [B] We all respected him. [C] He was a friend of ours.

[D] He was an opponent to all of us.

45. It is a tale which holds children from play, and old men from the

chimney corner.

[A] The children are player. [B] The story is fascinating.

[C] The old men are sitting near the chimney corner. [D] The tale is about children and old men.

Section VI Structure and Vocabulary

Fill in the blanks with the words which best complete the meaning of

the sentences. (10 points)

EXAMPLE:

If the teams were not so evenly matched, it would be easier to ________ the outcome.

[A] precede

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 [B] expect [C] foretell [D] count ANSWER: [C]

46. The twins are so much ________ that it is difficult to tell one

from the other.

[A] similar [B] equal [C] like [D] alike

47. The photo ________ happy memories of my early childhood.

[A] refreshed [B] brings to mind [C] stimulates [D] reminds myself

48. This album is ________ as it was the only one ever signed by the

President.

[A] unusual [B] unique [C] rare [D] singular

49. The firemen managed to ________ the fire in time.

[A] extinguish [B] prevent [C] stop [D] suppress

50. I believe reserves of coal here are ________ to last for fifty

years.

[A] sufficient [B] efficient [C] persistent [D] rich

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 51. This room is partly ________ with a few old armchairs.

[A] provided [B] decorated [C] beautified [D] furnished

52. Henry’s news report covering the conference was so ________ that

nothing had been omitted.

[A] clear [B] integrated [C] comprehensive [D] understandable

53. These plastic flowers look so ________ that many people think they

are real.

[A] beautiful [B] natural [C] comparable [D] similar

54. We are now ________ a new English-Chinese dictionary.

[A] composing [B] writing [C] compiling [D] creating

55. The students ________ their thanks to Professor Davis by presenting

him with a parting gift.

[A] revealed [B] expressed [C] showed [D] said

Section VII Chinese-English Translation

Translate the following sentences into English. (15 points) 56. 我们不同意他刚才说的话。

57. 在老师再解释一遍后,同学们才听懂这句子的意思。

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 58. 我们很高兴他如期完成任务 59. 我们对他解决问题的方法很感兴趣。

60. 我们虽然引进新技术和设备,但是我们将主要依靠自己来实现国个现代化。

Section VIII English-Chinese Translation

Choose either of the following two passages and translate it into Chinese. (25 points)

(1)

Let us suppose that you are in the position of a parent. Would you allow your children to read any book they wanted to without first checking its contents? Would you take your children to see any film without first finding out whether it is suitable for them? If your answer to these questions is ‘yes’, then you are just plain irresponsible. If your answer is ‘no’, then you are exercising your right as a parent to protect your children from what you consider to be undesirable influences. In other words, by acting as an examiner yourself, you are admitting that there is a strong case for censorship. Now, of course, you will say that it is one thing to exercise censorship where children are concerned and quite another to do the same for adults. Children need protection and it is the parents’ responsibility to provide it. But what about adults? Aren’t they old enough to decide what is good for them? The answer is that many adults are, but don’t make the mistake of thinking that all adults are like yourself. Censorship is for the good of society as a whole. Like the law, it contributes to the common good.

Some people think that it is a shame that a censor should interfere with works of art. But we must bear in mind that the great proportion of books, plays and films which come before the censor are very far from being ‘works of art’.

When censorship laws are relaxed, dishonest people are given a chance to produce virtually anything in the name of ‘art’. One of the great things that censorship does is to prevent certain people from making fat profits by corrupting the minds of others. To argue in favour of absolute freedom is to argue in favour of anarchy. Society would really be the better if it were protected by correct censorship.

(2)

If the sun has enough power to warm and light the whole earth, it must have enough power to do other things, too. Can we use the sun’s abundant energy to supply electricity, or at least to perform the functions which electricity or other types of power usually perform?

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 The answer is yes.

For example, people have for many years been using the reflected heat of the sun to cook by. Solar cookers have been built with several curved mirrors reflecting the sun and focusing its heat on the cooking element. This apparatus can be used just like a gas or electric stove; it is more expensive to make but it does not need any fuel, and so costs nothing to use. Another possibility of using solar energy is in house-heating.

The form of energy we use most is electricity, and every day more is needed. But electricity has to be made, too, and to make it huge quantities of fuel are required — oil, coal, gas and nowadays even uranium.

The question which worries everyone today is: how long will these fuels last? Nobody knows for sure, but most experts think it will soon be difficult to obtain sufficient electricity from these sources. It is possible that the sun can make a contribution here, too.

Solar power has already been used to produce terrific hat. In Southern France a solar furnace has been built, where temperatures reach more than 3000° Centigrade. This furnace is only used for experiments at present, but could be used to produce steam for a power station.

So it is possible that one day in the near future we will depend on solar furnaces and power stations to provide our electrical needs. Or perhaps each home will have a solar generator to provide power for lighting and heating.

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 1983年考研英语真题答案

Section I: Structure and Vocabulary (10 points) 1. [A] 6. [D] 2. [B] 7. [B] 3. [B] 8. [C] 4. [D] 9. [C] 5. [B] 10. [D] Section II: Verb Forms (10 points) 11. answering 13. had not hurt 15. reading 17. renovating 19. to cut 12. Having completed 14. have been put 16. would have been understood 18. changed 20. crying Section III: Error-detection (10 points) 21. [A] 23. [C] 25. [B] 27. [B] 29. [E] Section IV: Cloze Test (10 points) 31. [B] 36. [A] 32. [D] 37. [D] 33. [A] 38. [B] 34. [C] 39. [C] 35. [C] 40. [D] 22. [C] 24. [A] 26. [E] 28. [A] 30. [D] Section V: Reading Comprehension (10 points) 41. [C] 42. [B] 43. [B] 44. [A] 45. [B] Section VI: Structure and Vocabulary (10 points) 46. [D] 51. [D] 47. [B] 52. [C] 48. [B] 53. [B] 49. [A] 54. [C] 50. [A] 55. [B] Section VII: Chinese-English Translation (15 points) 56. We do not agree with what he has just said.

57. The students did not understand the meaning of the sentence until

the teacher had explained it a second time. 58. We are very glad that he has fulfilled the task in time. 59. We are interested in the way he solved the problems.

60. Although we import some new techniques and equipment, we will rely

梦想不会辜负每一个努力的人 mainly on ourselves to realize the four modernizations. Section VIII: English-Chinese Translation (25 points)

(1)

让我们假设你处在家长的地位。你会允许你的孩子们随便读他们想读的书而不首先查一下内容吗?你会随便带你的孩子去看电影而不首先搞清楚这部片子对他们是否合适吗?假如你对这些问题的回答是“是”的话,那你简直就是不负责任。如果你回答“否”,那你就是在运用你家长的权利来保护你的孩子,使他们免受你认为不良的影响。换句话话,你在作为检查者时已经认定实行审查很有必要。

当然,你会说审查对儿童而言是一回事,但对成人却是另一回事。儿童需要保护,提供这种保护是父母的责任。但是成年人又如何呢?难道他们还不够成熟以判断哪些东西对他们有益吗?回答是许多成年人是能做到的。不过千万别误认为所有的成年人都象你自己一样。审查是为了整个社会的利益。它象法律一样维护公众利益。

有些人认为审查员干涉文艺作品是不光彩的事。可是我们要牢记送到审查员面前的大量书刊、戏剧和电影远非“杰作”。 当审查法放宽时,招摇撞骗之徒就会有机可乘在“艺术”的幌子下什么样的东西都会炮制出来。审查工作的大事之一就是防止某些人靠腐蚀别人的思想以谋取厚利。主张绝对自由就是主张无状态。如果社会得到正确审查制度的保护一定会变得更好。

(2)

太阳既然有足够的能量使整个地球变得温暖和明亮,它必定也有足够的能量做出其他的事。我们是否能利用太阳丰富的能源来发电,或至少是用它来做电力或别种动力通常要做的事?回答是肯定的。

例如,多年来人们一直在利用反射太阳光的热量来烧煮食物。太阳炉是用几面曲面镜反射阳光并将其热量聚焦于炊具上制成的。这种装置可以象煤气炉或电炉一样使用;制造成本虽然较高,但它不需用燃料,因而使用就不必花钱。太阳能的另一个可能性是取暖。

我们用得最多的能的形式是电。而且用量与日俱增。但是电也需要生产,要生产电就需要大量燃料,如石油、煤、可燃气,现在甚至用铀作燃料。 今天人人都担心的问题是:这些燃料能维持多久?谁也无法确知,但是大多数专家认为不需太久就难以靠这些来源提供充足的电力了。太阳倒有可能在这方面作出一定的贡献。

太阳能已被用来提供极高的温度。在法国南部已经建造了一座太阳炉,供热可高达摄氏3000度以上。这座太阳炉目前只用于实验工作,但是有可能给发电站提供蒸汽。

所以在不久的将来,我们有可能依靠太阳炉和太阳能发电站来提供我们对电力的需要。或许家家户户都将用太阳能来提供照明和加热用的电力。

因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容

Copyright © 2019- huatuo0.cn 版权所有 湘ICP备2023017654号-2

违法及侵权请联系:TEL:199 18 7713 E-MAIL:2724546146@qq.com

本站由北京市万商天勤律师事务所王兴未律师提供法律服务