第一部分 阅读(共两节,满分40分)
第一节(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分)
阅读下列短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出最佳选项
A
Children under the age of 18 will be allowed up to three hours per week to play video games, according to a notice issued by China's National Press and Publication Administration. Online game companies are required to provide services to minors — from8 to 9 p. m. on Fridays, Saturdays, Sundays and legal holidays — as a way to safeguard their physical and mental health. Children are playing more and more online games these days. Is it time to limit their online gaming time? What role do parents have? Readers share their opinions.
Rizlared
Online games are addictive, but if children are taught how to manage in a sensible and responsible manner then it is no longer a threat(威胁).To achieve this, parents need to set examples for not being glued to their phones. Teaching is and always will be the best solution to such problems.
Andrew
Good policy. By limiting time spent on online games, kids can spend time doing more useful things to develop their potential. They can go outside and run, jump and swim instead of sitting on a couch at home and playing with a smart phone.
Adam
It is often seen that parents argue with children over cellphones. Most parents can hardly set and enforce the time limit for its daily usage. Some forcibly take away their cellphones, but it will ruin trust and relationship. Even worse, it will make their kids hate them.
Pink
Excessive(过度的)gaming is purely a waste of time and energy for minors and has a negative effect on both physical and mental health. The gaming industry should not put profit- flaking interests as its priority (优先事项) . They should act in a socially responsible way toprovide an environment for children to ensure their well-being and development.
Lauren
There would be a loophole(漏洞). Children could use their parents’ or other adults’ IDs to avoid real-name registration, thus making it impossible to put this policy in effect. Parents ly need to strengthen guidance and
supervision to keep their children from gaming addiction. 1. What should kids do according to Andrew?
A. Play online games. B. Play with a smart phone. C. Study all the time. D. Go in for outside activities. 2. What does Pink advise the gaming industry to do?
A. Pay attention to its profit. B. Focus on kids’ health.
C. Be responsible for kids’ surroundings. D. Persuade kids lo play more games. 3. What role do parents have according to the passage?
A. They keep hold of their phones. B. They set examples for their kids. C. They limit their kids’ time. D. They blame kids for addiction.
B
Dad’s comb was jade green. I heard he bought it when he married Mum, which made the comb two years older than I was. Every night, he wouldsmile, hand me the comb and say, “Be a good girl and help Daddy clean it, OK?”
I was more than happy to do it. At age five this mundane task brought me such joy. I would excitedly turn the tap on, then brush the comb with a used toothbrush as hard as I could. Satisfied that I’d done a good job, I would proudly return the comb to Dad. He would smile at me and place the comb on top of his wallet.
About two years later, Dad left his sales job and started his own wholesale business. I started primary school. That was when things started to change. He didn’t come home as much as he used to – just a couple of times a week. And when he did come home, it was always late and I’d already be in bed. I started to get mad. I stopped waiting for him to come home, and stopped going downstairs to check on him.
Today, I’m no longer a kid. I’ve graduated from college and got a job. Dad’s business has got back on track. Things are better now. Yet the uncomfortable silence between Dad and me persisted.
Two days before my birthday last year, Dad came home early. As usual, I helped him carry his bags into his study. When I turned to leave, he said, “Hey, would you like to help me clean my comb?” I looked at him a while, then took the comb and headed to the sink.
I passed the clean comb back to Dad. He looked at it and smiled. But this time, I noticed something different. My dad has aged. He has wrinkles next to his eyes when he smiles, yet his smile is still as heartwarming as before. The smile of a father who just wants a good life for his family. Dad carefully placed his comb on top of his wallet.
After so many years, he still organizes his personal items in the same meticulous way. I guess some things
never change. And for that, I’m glad.
4. What caused the uncomfortable silence between Dad and me? A. Generation gap. B. Dad’s failure in business.
C. My ignorance of Dad. D. Dad’s absence from the family. 5. Which of the following can best describe Dad?
A. Gentle but strict. B. Hardworking and caring. C. Cautious and realistic. D. Demanding but patient. 6. Why did Dad ask his daughter to clean his comb before her birthday? A. To give her a lesson. B. To follow his old habit. C. To fix their relationship. D. To praise her helpfulness. 7. Which saying concludes the text best?
A. Yesterday once more. B. Let bygones be bygones. C. Some things never change. D. Like father, like daughter.
C
Is homeschooling good or bad? That is a question that many parents ask themselves. In my opinion, homeschooled kids can give reliable answers.
Kayla Murray, who lives inGreensboroNorth Carolina, started homeschooling almost eight years ago, after attending two local schools. “Homeschooling is school at home,” like the name says, but it’s not just that/ she says. “You're able to learn more and do more.”
Having experienced learning at both school and home, Kayla says that she prefers the latter. “With homeschooling, I can do schoolwork in my pajamas, and no one cares,” she says, “you also have more chances. Earlier this year, my family and I were able to take a short vacation and go to an air show. My siblings and I get to take the day off for our birthdays. This year, I spent that time reading and playing the piano and guitar.”
There are, however,drawbacksof being homeschooled, Kayla says, especially “the lack of people”. While she doesn't miss homework, al school, she did enjoy getting to see my friends every day.”
Matthew Dimmette, also fromGreensboro, used to be a homeschooler. He now attends public high school. He says being homeschooled is quite different from going to public school. The differences depend on how you arc homeschooled and the things you do. “For me, it wasn't really different in terms of the classes but the school environment was a big change atter hearting at home. says Matthew.
Talking about his homeschooling experience, Matthew says the best part of it was being able to learn what
he wanted to. Yet the main disadvantage was that he couldn't do many experiments in homeschooling unless taking classes at different places. “My interest in science has been growing quickly in recent years, so I chose to go to public school,” he says.
8. What does Kayla like about learning at home?
A. She can spend her time more freely. B. She can always stay with her siblings. C. She can play the instruments she likes. D. She can celebrate her birthday at home. 9. What does the underlined word “drawbacks” in Paragraph 4 probably mean?
A. Concerns. B. Reasons. C. Changes. D. Problem. 10. Why did Matthew choose to go to public school?
A. He wanted to make more friends. B. He wanted to do experiments in labs.
C. He wanted to take all kinds of classes D.He wanted to experience the school environment 11. What in the authors attitude cowards homeschooling?
A. Supportive. B. Doubtful. C. Uninterested. D. Unclear.
D
When I was seven my father gave me a Timex, my first watch. I loved it, wore it for years, and haven’t had another one since it stopped ticking a decade ago. Why? Because I don’t need one. I have a mobile phone and I’m always near someone with an iPod or something like that. All these devices (装置) tell the time — which is why, if you look around, you’ll see lots of empty wrists; sales of watches to young adults have been going down since 2007. This is ridiculous. Expensive cars go faster than cheap cars. Expensive clothes hang better than cheap clothes. But these days all watches tell the time as well as all other watches. Expensive watches come with extra functions — but who needs them? How often do you dive to 300 metres into the sea or need to find your direction in the area around the South Pole? So why pay that much of five years’ school fees for watches that allow you to do these things?
If justice were done, the Swiss watch industry should have closed down when the Japanese discovered how to make accurate watches for a five-pound note. Instead the Swiss reinvented the watch, with the aid of millions of pounds’ worth of advertising, as a message about the man wearing it. Rolexes are for those who spend their weekends climbing icy mountains; a Patek Philippe is for one from a rich or noble family; a Breitling suggests you like to pilot planesacross the world.
Watches are now classified as “investments” (投资). A 1994 Philippe recently sold for nearly £ 350,000, while 1960s Rolexes have gone from £ 15,000 to £ 30,000 plus in a year. But a watch is not an investment. It’s a toy for
self-satisfaction, a matter of fashion. Prices may keep going up — they’ve been rising for 15 years. But when of fashion. Prices may keep going up — they’ve been rising for 15 years. But when fashion moves on, the owner of that £ 350,000 beauty will suddenly find his pride and joy is no more a good investment than my childhood Times. 12. The author don’t need another watch because ________. A. he don’t like wearing a watch
B. he has mobile phone and can ask someone for help C. he has no sense of time D. he thinks watches too expensive
13. It seems ridiculous to the writer that________. A. expensive watches with unnecessary functions still sell B. expensive clothes sell better than cheap ones C. cheap cars don’t run as fast as expensive ones D. people dive 300 metres into the sea
14. What can be learnt about Swiss watch industry from the passage? A. It wastes a huge amount of money in advertising. B. It’s hard for the industry to beat its competitors. C. It targets rich people as its potential customers. D. It’s easy for theindustry to reinvent cheap watches. 15. Which would be the best title for the passage? A. Timex or Rolex? B. My Childhood Timex
C. Watches? Not for Me! D. Watches----a Valuable Collection 第二节(共5小题;每小题2分,满分10分)
阅读下面短文,从短文后的选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余选项
This Way to Dreamland Daydreaming means people think about something pleasant, especially when this makes them forget what they should be doing.Daydreamers have a bad reputation for being unaware of what’s happening around them.They can seem forgetful and clumsy.___16___They annoy us because they seem to be ignoring us and missing the important things.But daydreamers are also responsible for some of the greatest ideas and achievements in human history.___17___Can you imagine what kind of world we would have without such ideas and inventions?So how can you come up with brilliant daydreams and avoid falling over tree roots or otherwise looking like a fool?First, understand that some opportunities(机会) for daydreaming are better than
others.Feeling safe and relaxed will help you to slip into daydreams.___18___And if you want to improve your chances of having a creative idea while you’re daydreaming, try to do it while you are involved in another task—preferably something simple, like taking a shower or walking, or even making meaningless drawings.It’s also important to know how to avoid daydreams for those times when you really need to concerntrate.“Mindfulness”, being focused, is a tool that some people use to avoid falling asleep.___19___Finally, you never know what wonderful idea might strike while your mind has moved slowly away.___20___Always remember that your best ideas might come when your head is actually in the clouds. A.Having interesting things to think about also helps. B.They stare off into space and wander by themselves.
C.Without wandering minds,we wouldn’t have ly, Coke or Post-it notes. D.At one time, daydreaming was thought to be a cause of some mental illnesses.
E.It involves slow, steady breathing for self-control that helps people stay calm and attentive.
F.Daydreams are often very simple and direct, quite unlike sleep dreams, which may be hard to understand. G.Therefore, it’s a good idea to keep a notebook or voice recorder nearby when you’re in the daydream zone. 第二部分 语言运用(共两节,满分45分)
第一节(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分)
阅读下面短文,从每题所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项
My family is still recovering from the terrible times when my teenaged stepson became ill. His disease led to kidney failure and an ongoing need for____21____.
As anyone with a sick child knows, the stress doesn’t___22___. And there was so much stress. My husband and I were___23___and it was as if we forgot how to communicate -- we couldn’t have a simple conversation without___24___. Our once-happy home had become tense and unhappy.
In a___25___event of communication, my stepson and I were discussing Valentine’s gifts. I___26___that his dad gave me a kazoo(卡祖笛) for our first Valentine’s Day. My reaction to this gift was___27___when I, a professional saxophone player, couldn’t get it to make a___28___. The kazoo finally got packed away and___29___.
But he was interested and asked to see it. After some trouble, I found it___30___. “What’s so hard about getting a sound?” he asked, amazed, turning it around in his hands. “I don’t know. It just never ___31___.” I answered. My husband___32___the kazoo -- “It’s easy! Look, you just do this…” –- and he blew. Nothing happened. He tried again, but still there was no sound.___33___, he tried again, only to produce a sound like a bee. My stepson burst into laughter. Our excitement at seeing his face light up like that was___34___. Soon, we
were all laughing to the point of tears.
It was as if the dark had___35___and a ray of sunshine was let in. Eyes___36___and souls reconnected. My stepson took a turn on the kazoo. He did no better than us. More___37___. The mood stayed___38___for the rest of the evening. Months later, my stepson___39___a successful kidney transplant, which turned out to be a turning point. It showed us that we can still___40___as a family. Thanks to a simple kazoo, we remembered that we are one.
21. A. confidence B. appearance C. treatment D. recovery 22. A. go away B. set out C. pass down D. move around 23. A. relaxed B. surprised C. relieved D. exhausted 24. A. mentioning B. fighting C. changing D. developing 25. A. useful B. rare C. fair D. frequent
26. A. recalled B. reminded C. discovered D. predicted 27. A. forgiveness B. curiosity C. embarrassment D. excitement 28. A. song B. sign C. noise D. sound 29. A. repaired B. sold C. forgotten D. lent
30. A. eventually B. gradually C. generally D. naturally 31. A. agreed B. refused C. disturbed D. worked 32. A. returned B. grabbed C. selected D. dropped 33. A. Frustrated B. Disappointed C. Pleased D. Interested 34. A. normal B. slow C. obvious D. strange 35. A. lifted B. fallen C. struggled D. jumped 36. A. opened B. shut C. changed D. met 37. A. crying B. shouting C. calling D. laughing 38. A. thick B. light C. deep D. shallow
39. A. damaged B. underwent C. expected D. chose 40. A. survive B. grow C. bond D. control 第二节(共10小题;每小题1.5分,满分15分)
阅读下面短文,在空白处填入1个适当的单词或括号内单词的正确形式
Most people, at one time or another, have been on the receiving end of a random act of kindness — that moment when a complete stranger stops___41.___(offer) aid, generosity or sympathy. In a sometimes callous (冷
漠的) world where people can be so focused on___42.___they’re doing, a random act of kindness can make___43.___difference.
The city of Naples has long had a tradition___44.___(call) “caffè sospeso”. When buying coffee, a person who has recently been___45.___(luck) would purchase two cups but only drink one, leaving the second one anonymously, out of the goodness of their heart, for a poor person to claim for free. This tradition is now more common worldwide.
However, in some cases, these little acts can be a matter of life and death. Take, for example, the unnamed commuter, who in June 2018___46.___(fall) off a station platform onto an electric railway track in Toronto, Canada. A quick-thinking bystander selflessly leapt down to pull him to___47.___(safe).
Or Jonny Benjamin, who in London in 2008___48.___(persuade) not to commit suicide by a passer-by. He had been considering___49.___(jump) from a bridge. He later found the Good Samaritan and thanked him____50.____his kindness. He may one day find a way to pay him back in kind — though that’s not the point.
So, why do it? Often, the acts aren’t reciprocated(回报). The people never meet again. However, acts like these can “give our lives new purpose, show us other viewpoints on our own problems and even make us feel very happy and excited.”
第四部分 写作(共两节,满分40分) 第一节短文改错(满分10分)
51.假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文有10处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。每处错误仅涉及一个单词的增加、删除或修改。
增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧),并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(\\)划掉。
修改:在错的词下划一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。 注意:1.每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 只允许修改10处,多者(从第11处起)不计分。
The other day our school had organized a traditional culture festival. Hearing the news, we were very exciting and decided to make Hanfu with old newspapers. First, we surfed the Internet for the Hanfu's original culture and different style. With the information collected, we started to design their own style. After a couple of attempts, our design was finally created. Immediately, we got down work. We cut the newspapers, stick the pieces together and even color1 ed them. Finally, until our show time came, we walked the runway wear our elegant Hanfu and the audience cheered and applauded wildly. This activity gave us a strongly sense of achievement. More
importantly, we gained pride or knowledge about our traditional culture. 第二节书面表达(满分25分)
52.阅读下面材料,根据其内容和所给段落开头语续写两段,使之构成一篇完整的短文。
My 10-year-old daughter and I were driving fromLos AngelestoDallas. We were running low on gas somewhere inNew Mexicoand figured we’d see a gas station soon enough to fill up.
But that didn’t happen and we realized we were not going to make it to the next town. So my daughter made up a sign that read “Low on gas. Can u help?” and held it outside her window in the hope that a driver in the next lane would notice it and stop.
There weren’t too many vehicles passing us at the time. It was a desolate (荒凉的) stretch of road and about 3:30 pm on a weekday. A suburban was driving along happily in the neighboring lane ahead of us. We caught up with it in the hope the driver would notice the sign.
An elderly gentleman was driving it and after a brief expression of confusion on his face, he seemed to have noticed the sign and slowed down to pull over. We pulled over right behind him.
He was friendly and was eager to help us. At first he thought we didn’t have enough money to buy gas, so he offered to buy us gas at the next townRoswellthat was about 10 miles away!! Awfully sweet of a stranger to offer that.
When we explained our difficulty of not having enough gas to get to Roswell, he said he was a ranch (牧场) hand that was returning home from work. His ranch was about 20 minutes away and they had a gas pump on there, so if we could give him 40 minutes, he would head back there, get a can of gasoline and fill up our tank for us.
注意:
1.续写词数应为150左右;
2.请按如下格式在答题卡的相应位置作答。 It was a long wait.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
Filled with gratitude, we decided to do something.
__________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________
_________
参
1. D 2. C 3. B
4. D 5. B 6. C 7. C
8. A 9. D 10. B 11. D
12. B 13. A 14. C 15. C
16. B 17. C 18. E 19. A 20. G
21. C 22. A 23. D 24. B 25. B 26. A 27. C 28. D 29. C B 33. A 34. C 35. A 36. D 37. D 38. B 39. B 40. C
41. to offer
42. what 43. a 44. called 45. lucky 46. fell 47. safety 48. was persuaded 49. jumping 50. for
51.(1). 删除had (2). exciting→excited (3). style→styles (4). their→our
(5). 在down后加to (6). stick→stuck (7). until→when (8). wear→wearing (9). strongly→strong (10). or→and 52.略
30. A 31. D 32.
因篇幅问题不能全部显示,请点此查看更多更全内容
Copyright © 2019- huatuo0.cn 版权所有 湘ICP备2023017654号-2
违法及侵权请联系:TEL:199 18 7713 E-MAIL:2724546146@qq.com
本站由北京市万商天勤律师事务所王兴未律师提供法律服务