高考英语一轮提能训练:外研版必修2
Module2(附解析)
部门: xxx 时间: xxx 制作人:xxx
整理范文,仅供参考,可下载自行修改
外研版高考英语一轮复习提能训练
Module 2 No Drugs 能 力 闯 关
Ⅰ.单词拼写
1.The ________(入室盗窃>in the area have risen by 5%. 2.It is ________(违法的>to drive without a license. 3.Would ________(参赛者>in the next race come forward?NmJZMh4bH3 4.We should help the boy ________(沉迷>to computer games.NmJZMh4bH3 5.The best ________(疗法>for a cold is to rest and drink more water.NmJZMh4bH3 6.She came home so thin and weak that even her own children hardly r________ her.NmJZMh4bH3 7.I was for the plan,but he d________ to it.
8.Smoking is b________ in some public places,such as on the bus and at the cinema.NmJZMh4bH3 9.The old soldier used all he had to buy a pack of c________.NmJZMh4bH3 10.They’ve r________ the prices in the shop,so it’s a good time to buy.NmJZMh4bH3 答案:1.burglaries 2.illegal 3.participants 4.addicted 5.treatment 6.recognized 7.disagreedNmJZMh4bH3 8.banned 9.cigarettes 10.reduced Ⅱ.单项填空
1.________ about wild plants that they decided to make a trip to Madagascar for further research.NmJZMh4bH3 A.So curious the couple was B.So curious were the coupleNmJZMh4bH3 C.How curious the couple were D.The couple was such curiousNmJZMh4bH3 解读:此句的语序应该是The couple were so curious about wild plants that...,可以把so置于句首,后面引起倒装,所以要选B。the couple意为“夫妇”,作主语时,谓语动词用复数形式,可排除A和D,此句是so...that结构,所以选项C也可排除。NmJZMh4bH3 答案:B
2.Ronaldo was ________ to win the 100meter hurdles race,but he fell to the ground and missed the chance.NmJZMh4bH3 A.possible B.probable C.likely D.maybe
解读:possible和probable作表语时,主语只能为it或事物,而不是人;maybe为副词,它只能作状语,常常位于句子开头;likely作表语时,主语可以是人,也可以是物。NmJZMh4bH3 答案:C
3.Actually,Bungee is a kind of sport ________ one is easily addicted.NmJZMh4bH3 A.to which B.in which C.to that D.by which
解读:句意:“实际上蹦极是一项人们很容易着迷的运动。”本题是一个定语从句,但实际上考查be addicted to...“迷恋……,对……着迷”。NmJZMh4bH3 答案:A
4.—Are you content with her lecture? —Nowhere near that.It ________.
A.may have been good B.couldn’t have been worse C.can’t be better D.must be better
解读:句意:“你对她的报告满意吗?”“一点都不满意,报告最糟了。”Nowhere near that.“根本不,远远不。”NmJZMh4bH3 答案:B
5.We always pay attention to the weather because it
________ so directly what we wear,what we do and even how we feel.NmJZMh4bH3 A.benefits B.affects C.concludes D.attracts
解读:句意为“我们总是关注天气,因为它直接影响我们穿什么衣服,做什么事,以及我们感觉如何”。benefit“有益于”;affect“影响”;conclude“总结”;attract“吸引”。NmJZMh4bH3 答案:B
6.The deadly accident ________ his careless driving.NmJZMh4bH3 A.resulted in B.resulted of C.resulted from D.led toNmJZMh4bH3 解读:本题考查词组用法辨析。句意为“那次可怕的事故起因于他的粗心驾驶”。A、D两项都为“导致……的结果”,可以说:His
careless driving resulted in(led to>the deadly accident.此处表示“起因于……”。NmJZMh4bH3 答案:C
7.—The cars give off a great deal of waste gas in the streets.NmJZMh4bH3 —Yes. But I’m sure something will be done to ________ air pollution.NmJZMh4bH3 A.reduce B.remove C.collect D.warn
解读:本题考查动词辨析。reduce air pollution表示“降低空气污染”。 答案:A
8.I agree with most of what you said,but I don’t agree with ________.NmJZMh4bH3 A.everything B.anything C.something D.nothing
解读:若紧紧抓住“I don’t agree with...”为否定句,就会死抠“anything用于否定句和疑问句”这一语法规则,就会步入误区而选B。该题应依据上文中关键词语“most of what you said”,借助“not everything”这一“部分否定”确定正确答案。NmJZMh4bH3 答案:A
9.The woman used to ________ a hard life,________ she?NmJZMh4bH3 A.live;hadn’t B.live;didn’t C.have;hadn’t D.have;didn’tNmJZMh4bH3 解读:used to live a hard life表示过去过着艰苦的生活。used to do反义疑问句有两种表达方式:didn’t she?或usedn’t she?NmJZMh4bH3 答案:B
10.I was still sleeping when the fire ________,and then it spread quickly.NmJZMh4bH3 A.broke out B.put out C.came out D.got out
解读:根据“and then it spread quickly”可知空格要填“(火>着了”。break out指战争、火灾等突然发生;put out释放出,产生;come out长出,出现;get out离开,逃脱。NmJZMh4bH3 答案:A Ⅲ.翻译句子
1.他父亲是如此激动,以至于忍不住流下了泪水。(so...that>
________________________________________________________________________NmJZMh4bH3 2.医生迅速地用药麻醉了患者。(drug>
________________________________________________________________________NmJZMh4bH3 3.他吸可卡因上瘾。(addicted>
________________________________________________________________________NmJZMh4bH3 4.大火把森林烧得仅剩下几棵树。(reduce...to...>
________________________________________________________________________NmJZMh4bH3 5.他们可能会对他发怒。(likely>
________________________________________________________________________NmJZMh4bH3 答案:1.So excited was his father that he couldn’t keep his tears on his face.NmJZMh4bH3 2.The doctor drugged his patient quickly. 3.He was addicted to cocaine.
4.The fire reduced the forest to a few trees. 5.They are likely to become angry with him. Ⅳ.完形填空
“How did you do it,Dad?How have you __1__ not to have a drink for almost twenty years?” It took me almost twenty years to have the __2__ to ask my father these very personal questions.When Dad first stopped drinking,the whole family was __3__ every time he got into a situation that __4__ have started him off drinking again.For a few years we were __5__ to bring it up __6__ the drinking would begin again.NmJZMh4bH3 “I would recite this little __7__ to myself at least four to five times a day,” Dad replied. “The words were a __8__ and a reminder to me.They told me that things were never so difficult that I could not __9__ them,” Dad
said.Then he __10__ the poem with me.It was __11__,yet the meaningful words immediately became a part of my daily life.NmJZMh4bH3 About a month after this talk with my father,I received a __12__ from a friend.It was a book of daily mottos with one listed for each day of the year.NmJZMh4bH3 It has been my __13__ that when you get something with days of the year on it,you naturally __14__ the page that lists your own birthday.NmJZMh4bH3 I hurriedly opened the book to the page of November 10 to see what words of __15__ this book had in __16__ for me.I was shocked to see the words on that __17__.There was the exact same poem that had helped my father for all these years!It is called the Serenity(平静>Prayer:NmJZMh4bH3 God,grant me the Serenity to __18__ the things I cannot __19__,the Courage to change the things I can,and the Wisdom to know the __20__.NmJZMh4bH3 【解题导语】 文章讲述了父亲成功戒酒的故事,而作者由此也受到人生的启示。
1.A.decided B.tried C.attempted D.managed
解读:由文意可知,父亲已成功戒酒,故用manage to do“设法做成了(某事>”。 答案:D
2.A.courage B.bravery C.confidence D.pride
解读:下文有提示:these very personal questions,故用have the courage to do sth.“有勇气做某事”。NmJZMh4bH3 答案:A
3.A.nervous B.anxious C.eager D.concerned 解读:由下文可知,家人怕父亲再喝酒,故紧张。 答案:A
4.A.must B.would C.could D.should
解读:would have done指有可能发生(实际上没有>,符合文意。 答案:B
5.A.nervous B.afraid C.fearful D.cautious 解读:be afraid to do“不敢做(某事>”,符合文意。 答案:B
6.A.for fear B.in case of C.as a result D.in some wayNmJZMh4bH3 解读:for fear“恐怕”,符合文意。 答案:A
7.A.poetry B.poem C.story D.message
解读:根据下文可知此处为poem。 答案:B
8.A.relaxation B.liberation C.freedom D.relief 解读:由下文诗的内容可知应用relief“慰藉,宽慰”。 答案:D
9.A.handle B.do with C.get through D.go through 解读:handle“解决(问题>”,符合文意。 答案:A
10.A.read B.recited C.shared D.enjoyed
解读:由下文可知,父亲与“我”分享了那首诗,share sth. with sb.“与某人分享某事”。NmJZMh4bH3 答案:C
11.A.complicated B.difficult C.simple D.plain 解读:根据后面的yet可以判断,这首诗很简单。 答案:C
12.A.book B.poem C.gift D.letter
解读:根据后面的book判断这是一份礼物,是一本书。 答案:C
13.A.motto B.experience C.chance D.prayer 解读:由下文描述可知,此处指作者的经验。 答案:B
14.A.open B.switch C.turn to D.come across 解读:turn to“翻到(某一页>”,符合文意。 答案:C
15.A.philosophy B.wisdom C.methods D.tricks
解读:由上文a book of daily mottos可知应用wisdom,words of wisdom“名言警句”。NmJZMh4bH3 答案:B
16.A.shop B.store C.the corner D.the way 解读:in store“等待着,准备着”,符合文意。 答案:B
17.A.book B.paper C.page D.motto
解读:上文提及11月10日的那一页,故此处用page。 答案:C
18.A.receive B.acquire C.obtain D.accept
解读:由下文语意,应是接受那些“我”无力改变的事情。 答案:D
19.A.solve B.change C.turn D.face
解读:见上题解读。 答案:B
20.A.result B.goal C.difference D.future 解读:此处指上面提到的两种情况的区别。 答案:C 申明:
所有资料为本人收集整理,仅限个人学习使用,勿做商业用途。